Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
midou3

RFE (sorry long post)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

RFE Title 8 CFR section 214(d) relates to the classification of aliens under section 101(a)(15)(k) of the INA.
I received an RFE that I and fiancee last met on Jan 12, 2012 and I filed I129f on Feb 21, 2014 little over some 40ish days. They are asking "Please submit evidence that you and your fiancee have met each other in person sometime during the tow-year period from feb 22, 2012 until feb 21, 2014 filing date of your petition. Should include but not limited to: own statement include dates, place, circumstancesof your meeting must be supported by additional evidence:
- Copies of travel docs, itineraries, tickets, hotel accommodations etc.....
- Dated photos with place handwritten on photos
- Letters written to each other after your meeting, referencing specific date and place of last meeting
- Photocopies of both passport including biographical data pages showing entry and exit stampshave been present in a given location at the same time.
- Affidavit of friends, neighbors or other knowledgeable associates
Title 8 CFR section 214.2(K)(2):
As a matter of discretion, the director may exempt the petitioner from this requirement only if it is established that the compliance would result in extreme hardship to the petitioner or that it would violate strict and long established custom's of the beneficiary's foreign cultural or social practice.
If you have not met beneficiary in person at some time during the two-year period from february 22, 2014 until february 21, 2014 then you must provide evidence to establish that compliance would:
- Result in extrem e hardship to you
- Violate established customs of the beneficiary's culture or social practice. Evidence may include: - Statements from religious authorities attesting to the practices, beliefs and customs for the engagement and mariage
- Statements from tribal leaders that establish that the meeting of the petitioner and the beneficiary is a violation of the tribe's customs.
Must be submitted in 87 days from date RFE mailed.

How to address this? Just started a new job still in probationary period, caring for two boys alone, fiancee lives in Guinea (west africa) some fifteen years ago we were neighbors that's when I got to know her and her family at the time she was very young myself I was younger would not think that we will talk mariage but here we are.

Please suggestions are really appreciated. Thank you. Sorry for the long post.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here are the three main requirements for an I-129F petition >

1) Both are free to marry at the time the petition is filed.

2) You have met in person, face-to-face at least once within the 2 years prior to filing the petition.

3) You both have the intent to marry in the US within 90 days of the foreign fiance(e) entering with a K-1 visa.

You needed to file the I-129F petition before Jan. 12, 2014.

~ Duplicate topics removed ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×