Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
toha

K-1 employment requirement

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!

I would like to bring my GF finally to the US. I got my citizenship last year and visited Ukraine twice since.

I've been reading through internet resources and found that I have to be employed or have an income (single person) $11,000. This year I worked for about 6 month, made ~7k and now unemployed due to graduate school (20 hours per week rule).

My question is: will USCIS require any proof of income/employment from me? School provides me with $17k yearly for living expanses, do you think that will be sufficient?

Thanks ahead for help!

Edited by toha

07/07/2015 - Sent AOS for K1 visa (I-485, I-131, I-764)
07/16/2015 - Received confirmation (I-485 receipt was not sent to the MAILING ADDRESS!)
08/05/2015 - Biometrics appointment
08/06/2015 - Received RFE for Initial Evidence for I-485 (need for pay stubs + tax return + letter of employment)
08/18/2015 - National Benefit Center received Response to RFE (Status updated to RFE received)
08/23/2015 - Address change
09/08/2015 - Received letters confirming address change for I-485 and I-131

09/25/2015 - Online status of I-131 and I-765 changed to "Case Approved." Received combo card.

11/14/2015 - I-485: Card in Production!!! Case Approved!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all, the K-1 visa is not for girlfriends, it's for fiance(e)s. Make sure you don't refer to her as your girlfriend after you apply for a K-1.

Your income needs to (probably) be 125% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines for two people, which for 2014 is $15,730 x 1.25 = $19,662. You need to show that your annual income is above that OR find a co-sponsor. I don't think scholarships or stipends from universities count. I think it has to be regular income, like the kind that you would pay taxes on.

What is the 20 hour/week rule? That you can't work more than 20 hours a week? So you could at least get a part-time job instead of being unemployed.

You will definitely have to show your income or get a co-sponsor, just like everyone else.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all, the K-1 visa is not for girlfriends, it's for fiance(e)s. Make sure you don't refer to her as your girlfriend after you apply for a K-1.

Your income needs to (probably) be 125% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines for two people, which for 2014 is $15,730 x 1.25 = $19,662. You need to show that your annual income is above that OR find a co-sponsor. I don't think scholarships or stipends from universities count. I think it has to be regular income, like the kind that you would pay taxes on.

What is the 20 hour/week rule? That you can't work more than 20 hours a week? So you could at least get a part-time job instead of being unemployed.

You will definitely have to show your income or get a co-sponsor, just like everyone else.

20 hour rule prevents me from working more than 20 hours per week.

I think I can get a co-sponsor. Thanks for the reply!

You will need a co-sponsor; you don't make enough.

Thank you! I will look into that


07/07/2015 - Sent AOS for K1 visa (I-485, I-131, I-764)
07/16/2015 - Received confirmation (I-485 receipt was not sent to the MAILING ADDRESS!)
08/05/2015 - Biometrics appointment
08/06/2015 - Received RFE for Initial Evidence for I-485 (need for pay stubs + tax return + letter of employment)
08/18/2015 - National Benefit Center received Response to RFE (Status updated to RFE received)
08/23/2015 - Address change
09/08/2015 - Received letters confirming address change for I-485 and I-131

09/25/2015 - Online status of I-131 and I-765 changed to "Case Approved." Received combo card.

11/14/2015 - I-485: Card in Production!!! Case Approved!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unless it's a specific school requirement, the 20-hour-a-week rule only applies to students who are on an F-1 visa. US citizens can work full-time and go to school full-time both at the same time, without restrictions. Again -- unless there is a school rule against it -- and I'm not aware of any school that puts this restriction on students (other than perhaps jobs that are on-campus)....would violate a lot of employment rights and perhaps be viewed as discriminatory against students with fewer financial resources.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It does not have to be earned income, as long as it is income officially in your name. For example, gifts from relatives will not do, but if you are a recipient of a government program that pays you a certain amount each month or year or whatever, that does count (in other words money you are entitled to). And if your total income from all sources exceeds the 19k and change, you are in.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×