Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Sweetmelissa

G325A - married name vs maiden name question

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

I am just starting to prepare all of my AOS paper work, following the guides here as closely as possible.

I noticed on the AOS G-325A example form, at the top the (fictitious) petitioner uses her married name as family name, with maiden under "other names used", and at the bottom signature portion uses her maiden name as the family name. http://www.visajourney.com/examples/INS-Form-G-325A-aos.pdf

I am changing my name (hyphenating), so is it safe to assume that I can just use my new last name for EVERYTHING (unless specifically stated) in the AOS?

Thanks!

M

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, use your married name on everything unless specifically stated to do otherwise.

Do not over think it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's a mistake on the Visajourney example form. I noticed that when I went through AOS. Ignore it and use your new married name as the family name, and only put your maiden name where it asks for "other names" or "name as it appears on I-94"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's a mistake on the Visajourney example form. I noticed that when I went through AOS. Ignore it and use your new married name as the family name, and only put your maiden name where it asks for "other names" or "name as it appears on I-94"

Yes, and has been posted about and the admin asked to fix it more than once, but it goes on ignored and unchanged.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×