Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Xkaret510

No wedding party

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a question, once we get to U.S we wont have a wedding party, we dont even know where we will go to get married because we are a same sex couple and right now that its not legal in Florida.

Will that affect my interview once we change my fiancee status?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would have a plan to get married. You can always change your plan, but I would investigate Bed and Breakfast wedding packages in Vermont. A friend of mine did that and his wife chewed our ears off about how nice it was.


K-1 Visa

NOA-1 7-15-2014 CSC

NOA-2 9-25-2014

Interview 11-18-2014 Approved!

11-26-2014 Visas in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will need to legally get married to fulfill the K-1 requirement when you enter the US, but you don't need a wedding. I think that is pretty common for people in this situation. You could just say in the interview that you will be finalizing plans after you have the visa? That is what I plan to say. I also plan to not have a wedding, just going to the courthouse for me. If they ask, that's what I will be telling them.

You may want to start some research on where you can legally marry though so you can plan that out in advance if it will be in a different state.


--------------------------

K-1 Visa Timeline

--------------------------

04/21/2014: Submitted I-129F

05/29/2014: NOA2 via email

01/20/2015: Visa Received

03/15/2015: POE

04/01/2015: Married!! (L)

04/11/2015: Submitted AOS / EAD / AP

10/09/2015: Green Card Approved

07/20/2017: Submitted I-751 ROC

07/27/2017: NOA1 Received

10/14/2017: Biometrics Waived

10/27/2018: ROC Approved

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did some research on this. It seems that you can first apply for a marriage license and then schedule a "civil ceremony". A civil ceremony is a non-religious

marriage ceremony performed by a government official. I believe that you will obtain your marriage certificate after this ceremony (i.e. no wedding party and legally married).


02-21-2014 I-129F packet was sent to USCIS P.O. Box 660151 Dallas, TX 75266 via USPS Priority Express.

02-28-2014 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received.

03-03-2014 Alien Registration Number was changed.

08-08-2014 USCIS NOA #2 (found out on 08-11-2014 on USCIS website, no text nor email confirmation) [162 days]

08-18-2014 USCIS shipped the approved case to National Visa Center (NVC) for visa processing. (found out on 08-19-2014 on USCIS website)

08-25-2014 I called NVC 30+ times and finally got through. The staff there told me that my K1 petition hadn't arrived NVC.

08-??-2014 NVC assigned a case number.

08-29-2014 I called NVC 30+ times again and found out NVC sent the petition to Guangzhou Consulate on this day.

08-29-2014 "IMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION" status was "In Transit" on https://ceac.state.gov/ceacstattracker/status.aspx

09-02-2014 "IMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION" status became "Ready".

09-05-2014 "IMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION" status became "Administrative Processing".

09-11-2014 Packet 3 and NVC letter were received.

09-12-2014 "IMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION" status was updated.

09-13-2014 Mailed the response of Packet 3 to Guangzhou Consulate.

09-16-2014 Beneficiary applied for her birth certificate, marital-status certificate and police certificate at a city-level

notarial service center (Gongzhengchu). She also paid $265 visa fee at a CITIC Bank.

09-17-2014 "IMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION" status was updated. I took the risk and scheduled an interview on 10/15/2014 via ustraveldoc.com before receiving Packet 4.

09-18-2014 "IMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION" status was updated and Packet 4 was received via email 7 hours later in "Spam" folder.

09-20-2014 Medical Exam

09-24-2014 "IMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION" status was updated.

09-25-2014 Beneficiary received her birth certificate, marital-status certificate, police certificate and the results from the medical exam.

10-08-2014 "IMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION" status was updated.

10-14-2014 "IMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION" status was updated.

10-15-2014 "IMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION" status was updated.

10-15-2014 Interviewed and approved. "IMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION" status was updated. Case Creation Date : 15-Oct-2014. Status Updated Date:15-Oct-2014

10-16-2014 Status Updated Date:16-Oct-2014. "IMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION" became "Issued".

10-24-2014 Fiancee picked up K-1 Visa and passport at the CITIC Bank.
11-13-2014 US entry

11-20-2014 Applied for a marriage license.

12-01-2014 Received a marriage certificate.
12-05-2014 Applied for SSN.

12-15-2014 Received SS Card by mail
12-17-2014 Applied for a non-driver's ID
01-03-2015 Received the non-driver's ID by mail
02-03-2015 Mailed I-485, I-131, I-765, I-864 and G-325A to Chicago Lockbox.
03-06-2015 Attended the biometric appointment at Buffalo
03-27-2015 Passed written test and received Learner's Permit

04/13/2015 EAD and AP were approved
10/14/2015 AOS Interview (very simple 5-minute interview) and approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a question, once we get to U.S we wont have a wedding party, we dont even know where we will go to get married because we are a same sex couple and right now that its not legal in Florida.

Will that affect my interview once we change my fiancee status?

I was not clear if by not having a party and just a simple ceremony in a court house, it woul affect our interview when we change her status.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We just scheduled a marriage ceremony appointment with a Seattle municipal court judge four days after my wife and stepson's POE. We applied for the marriage license the day they arrived, there is a 3-day waiting period in WA state. After the ceremony at the Seattle Justice Center, the wedding party consisting of, bride, groom, stepson, and two witnesses went to the Seattle Space Needle restaurant and enjoyed a delightful wedding celebratory dinner. Pretty simple and low-key, both of us were satisfied with our simple marriage ceremony.

YMMV,

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We just scheduled a marriage ceremony appointment with a Seattle municipal court judge four days after my wife and stepson's POE. We applied for the marriage license the day they arrived, there is a 3-day waiting period in WA state. After the ceremony at the Seattle Justice Center, the wedding party consisting of, bride, groom, stepson, and two witnesses went to the Seattle Space Needle restaurant and enjoyed a delightful wedding celebratory dinner. Pretty simple and low-key, both of us were satisfied with our simple marriage ceremony.

YMMV,

Good luck on your immigration journey.

My fiancé and I will do that too,it seems less stress and simple .One question will it affect your interview if you mention that you will have a court marriage only no parties?


I-129F sent:06/06/2014

Package Accepted:06/09/2014

NOA1(EMail & Text):06/12/2014

Hardcopy Received(Mail):06/14/2014

Service Request Submitted:10/30/2014

Alien Registration number changed:11/04/2014

NOA2(Email&Text):12/29/2014

NOA2(Hardcopy Received):12/26/2014

NVC Arrived:1/06/2015

NVC Left:1/21/2015

Sent to the Embassy:1/22/2015

Embassy Received:1/26/2015

Medical Date:01/30/2015

Interview Date :02/18/2015

Visa in Hand:3/11/2015

Marriage Date :04/06/215

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiancé and I will do that too,it seems less stress and simple .One question will it affect your interview if you mention that you will have a court marriage only no parties?

Doubt it. Think about it, you had to submit letters of intent to marry within 90 days and attest to same when signing the I-129F petition....that's all.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you get married within the 90 days in a state that allows same-sex marriage - that is AOK. Once you are married in the US, you can live wherever you want (even if the state does not allow same-sex marriage). It is fine that you are not planning a big ceremony - just that you are getting married and will have a valid marriage certificate to submit.

For instance, my husband and I got married in Las Vegas - no waiting period - did not need to be a resident/citizen of the US - just pre-ordered online, picked it up at the courthouse and then we had a minister that did a short little ceremony and he filed the paperwork with the courthouse. It was just my husband and myself - literally was done within a couple of hours.

Just be honest in your interview that at the moment you don't have a big party planned. There is nothing wrong with that.

Also, unsolicited opinion: I would recommend deciding on a city/state of where you plan to get married so that you can give an honest answer about that in the interview.

Dont stress! It will all work out :)

http://www.uscis.gov/family/same-sex-marriages

"Q3: My spouse and I were married in a U.S. state or a foreign country that recognizes same-sex marriage, but we live in a state that does not. Can I file an immigrant visa petition for my spouse?

A3: Yes. As a general matter, the law of the place where the marriage was celebrated determines whether the marriage is legally valid for immigration purposes. Just as USCIS applies all relevant laws to determine the validity of an opposite-sex marriage, we will apply all relevant laws to determine the validity of a same-sex marriage. The domicile state’s laws and policies on same-sex marriages will not bear on whether USCIS will recognize a marriage as valid."


s-event.png s-event.png
IR-1/CR-1 Visa : National Benefits Center NVC Received: 2014-01-08
Consulate : Montreal, Canada NVC Case Number: 2014-02-07
Marriage : 2013-02-22 Paid I-864 Bill: 2014-02-13
I-130 Sent : 2013-03-16 Sent I-864 Docs: 2014-02-14
I-130 NOA1 : 2013-03-20 Paid IV Bill: 2014-03-03
Trans. to NSC : 2013-11-05 Sent IV Docs: 2014-03-04
I-130 NOA2: 2013-12-16 Submitted DS-260: 2014-03-06

Case Complete 2014-03-21

Interview & APPROVED 2014-05-08

POE 2014-06-21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a question, once we get to U.S we wont have a wedding party, we dont even know where we will go to get married because we are a same sex couple and right now that its not legal in Florida.

Will that affect my interview once we change my fiancee status?

We are a same sex couple in Ohio. Our original application and letter of intent stated clearly that we would marry in an equality state (such at Vermont). We were stalled for quite a while on a request for evidence that centered around where we would marry. We got our I29F approval this week after 4 months.

Our plan is to have a civil ceremony and then a reception for friends later once Henry gets to know more people in Ohio. From what I've learned, just being able to show a plan for legal marriage should eventually be enough.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×