Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mary&Zlatko

Where to find I-134 Overview info?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

Just wondering if someone can point me in the direction of some good info about completing the I-134. We'll be using a co-sponsor (my mom). She will easily meet the income requirements, but I'm anxious to make sure we include all the necessary documentation for both me (the sponsor) and the co-sponsor. When we filled out our initial I-129F application, I found the guides on this site enormously helpful (perhaps this is why we got our NOA2 so quickly--literally one month after our engagement day!). Is there a similar step-by-step guide for the I-134? I can't find anything like it using the search function. Sorry for spamming the forum, but all the search function turns up is people's very specific questions, nothing like the guides. Help and advice or even just a link to the appropriate part of the site would be most welcome.

Thanks!

Mary (and Zlatko)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here are affidavit of support tips > http://www.visajourney.com/content/support

This is the I-134 example form > http://www.visajourney.com/examples/Form-I-134.pdf

You and the co-sponsor fill out your own I-134 and both provide a copy of your most recent complete tax return or a free IRS tax return transcript, letter from employer and/or most recent pay stubs, The co-sponsor should also provide proof of being a USC or LPR in case it is needed. Also, check the instructions from your consulate. Some require different documentation for the I-134 than others, so make sure to provide anything they specifically ask for.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×