Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Sharkano

What Are The Odds? (K-1 > GC Query)

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok, assume the following facts:

1. My fiancee arrives on a K-1 visa, and we timely marry and then file all required AOS papers by end of January

2. We have no red flags or RFE's

3. We are doing everything in San Diego

Now the question: given the above facts, what is the over/under date on when we get her green card? The reason I ask is that we would like to take her back home in August to see her elderly father, but I would like to avoid risking it on advance parole if we can (the risk may be slim, but if there were an idiotic denial of the AOS while abroad we would be hosed as you then can be denied re-entry, and I can't bear to be without her another year+ for a spousal visa). I am trying to get educated guesses (and I realize that is all they are) as to when the GC might arrive. Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think there's just no way of knowing -- the green card process is nearly 50/50 whether you get an interview fairly quickly (3-4 months) or have to wait 6-12 months and get approved without interview. From what I've read/seen, there is no predicting the interview waiver -- it's not based on red flags or cases, even the most simple cases sometimes have interviews, and local offices seem to choose randomly.

As for the risk of traveling on Advanced Parole, I know what you mean and I have similar feelings, just because I want to avoid any problems, however -- in theory there should be no risk at all as long as your wife has never overstayed, been denied entry, or has any other infringements. The horror stories mostly come from those who have accrued unlawful presence before getting their AP. I've yet to hear of a problem from someone doing it as you would be, where she was never out of status at all. Unless I've just missed some awful story somewhere?


Relationship since April 2006

K-1 Visa: I-129F filed November 6, 2012, NOA2 May 17, 2013, Interview and Approval July 24, 2013

POE San Diego, September 13, 2013, Wedding October 25, 2013

AOS filed November 19, 2013, EAD/AP received January 30, 2014, interview and AOS Approval on February 27, 2014.

ROC filed December 3, 2015, NOA1 12/4/15, Biometrics 12/31/15, ROC Approval on June 16, 2016, 10-Year Green Card received June 22, 2016.

No RFE at any stage, thanks to VisaJourney!

Detailed Timeline Below!

Relationship:
2006 April 01: Met online, music site
2007 February 20: Met in person, Finland
2007 - 2012 met several times in Finland and California

K-1 Visa:
2012 November 06: Sent I-129F (NOA1 on 11/9/2012)
2013 May 14: Contacted Congressman
2013 May 17: I-129F NOA2 Approved
2013 June 03: NVC Received (NVC left 6/6/13)
2013 June 10: Consulate Received
2013 June 13: Medical
2013 June 25: Sent Packet 3/4
2013 July 24: Interview in Helsinki
2013 July 27: Visa Received
2013 September 13: POE to USA, San Diego

AOS:
2013 October 22: SSN Received
2013 October 25: Wedding, San Marcos, CA
2013 November 19: AOS, AP, EAD sent (NOA 1 on 11/22/13)
2013 December 17: Biometrics, San Marcos, CA
2013 December 24: Online status changed to Testing/Interview

2014 January 23: Interview notice mailed (for 2/27)

2014 January 24: EAD card production, AP approval (card received 1/30/2014)

2014 February 27: Interview and Approval, GC in production (card received March 6, 2014)

ROC:

2015 December 03: mailed I-751 package

2015 December 04: NOA1 extension letter

2015 December 31: Biometrics appointment

2016 June 16: Approval - Online status changed to Document Production, mailed 6/20/16

2016 June 22: 10-Year Green Card Received, done with USCIS for a while!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, Lynk, I agree most of the AP horror stories are overstays. However, if for some reason you are out of the country and your AOS is denied while you are out, you are doomed. You will not be let back in, as the courts have ruled that the promise you received to get back in was 100% dependent on your having a pending petition. Granted, the risk of denial in a short time window may be a slight chance, but I am not sure I want to risk it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

AOS processing times are all over the board. some interviewed, some waived.... I would try to bet on lottery numbers with better frequency.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can make yer own data set from the VJ timeline section,

then run yer own confidence intervals based on the data,

and run yer own math against that.

----

duration on approvals varies each quarter, even each month, as other casefile types are prioritized.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, Lynk, I agree most of the AP horror stories are overstays. However, if for some reason you are out of the country and your AOS is denied while you are out, you are doomed. You will not be let back in, as the courts have ruled that the promise you received to get back in was 100% dependent on your having a pending petition. Granted, the risk of denial in a short time window may be a slight chance, but I am not sure I want to risk it.

Shark--you're being paranoid. Just do it.

Not using AP is usually advised for people who skipped the K1 visa process by coming on VWP, marrying, overstaying, then going straight to AOS. There is a risk in that because of being from VWP, but most of those get a greencard without questions.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×