Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
luukee

Flight attendant C1D visa

25 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ,



Is it possible for a flight crew on a C1D visa to enter the U.S. and get married here in the U.S. After which they continue to go back to their country and work as a flight attendant while the U.S. Spouse files for a K3 or CR1/IR1 Visa?



Thanks so much for your help.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I posted this on your hello VJ thread, but since you have created a new topic for it, I'll add it here too.

First things first. Usually how long of a stay does your fiancee have in the US between her flights? 2 or 3 days?
Next thing is which state are planning to get married in?
For example, Maryland requires 48 hours to pass between you getting your marriage license to you getting married.


CR1 Visa

USCIS
08/13/2013 -- I130 Sent
08/14/2013 -- I130 NOA1 (email)

02/20/2014 -- I130 NOA2 (189 days - email)

NVC

02-28-2014 -- NVC received
04-03-2014 -- NVC case number assigned

05-22-2014 -- Case completed!!!!!!!
05-30-2014 -- Interview scheduled for July 16th 2014 08:30am

05-31-2014 -- Interview Letter received
Embassy
06-24-2014 -- Medical

07-16-2014 -- Interview Approved!!!!!
07-21-2014 -- Visa in hand
09-24-2014 -- POE

 

ROC
09-09-2016 -- I-751 sent
09-17-2016 -- NOA received

10-14-2016 -- Biometric appointment

08-07-2017 -- New card ordered
08-10-2017 -- New card mailed ( still no approval letter)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I posted this on your hello VJ thread, but since you have created a new topic for it, I'll add it here too.

First things first. Usually how long of a stay does your fiancee have in the US between her flights? 2 or 3 days?

Next thing is which state are planning to get married in?

For example, Maryland requires 48 hours to pass between you getting your marriage license to you getting married.

Thanks so much for the info B&G.

1. She's only here for 1 night, afternoon = Lands --> stays one night --> Night time (around 8pm) flies out.

2. We're planning to marry in California. I want to say that we can get married right after getting the license, as they allow us to have a ceremony with a judge right way.

According to the K3 info in the guides, it sounds like as long as its official where we're married, then its legal. And after that I can start a K3 or IR1/CR1 ? Will any of this affect her current work Visa (C1D) ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was wondering if this makes any sense as well -- I saw this on the travel state site.

http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_1315.html

  • Nonimmigrant visa for spouse (K-3) - It is important to note that application for the nonimmigrant visa for spouse (K-3) who married a U.S. citizen must be filed and the visa must be issued in the country where the marriage took place. After the visa process has been completed, and the visa is issued, the spouse can travel to the United States to wait for the processing of the immigrant visa case. Two petitions are required:
    • Petition for Alien Relative, Form I-130; and
    • Petition for Alien Fiancé(e), Form I-129F

If the marriage takes place here in California, it sounds like I would have to request the VISA here, but would that actually work? Would they contact the embassy in her country and then forward the VISA?

Thanks again for your help guys.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much for the info B&G.

1. She's only here for 1 night, afternoon = Lands --> stays one night --> Night time (around 8pm) flies out.

2. We're planning to marry in California. I want to say that we can get married right after getting the license, as they allow us to have a ceremony with a judge right way.

According to the K3 info in the guides, it sounds like as long as its official where we're married, then its legal. And after that I can start a K3 or IR1/CR1 ? Will any of this affect her current work Visa (C1D) ?

Your fiancee will be ok to marry in the US as long as she entered it legally. Since she is entering it legally with a C1D visa then you have no problems performing the marriage in the US. The US does not have a problem if you get married there and then leave and file from overseas. That is what my husband and I did. I had entered on a ESTA, we got married and I left after 12 days.

Since California has no waiting period then it works out pretty good for you guys. Make sure that you call the county where you will be getting married to book and appointment for the marriage licence issuance and then the marriage ceremony straight after. Since she flies out at 8pm, and Im assuming her hotel pick up for the airport is around 3 hrs before her departure time, that gives you pretty much all day to do this.

Make a note that if either of you have been married before, it is a good idea to have proof of the disolution of previous marriage (divorce decree, death certificate, etc) with you on the day you file for the marriage license. Other than that, only thing you two need is a valid ID. Her passport is more then enough for that.

Another thing, since you are looking at the spousal visa requirements, focus on the CR1/IR1 guides. K3 is pretty much obselete. And you can file for the I-130 as soon as you have your marriage certificate in your hands. We got ours issued straight after our marriage ceremony, I don't know if its the same for California.

Study the spousal visa guides on here for all other paperwork and evidence that is needed for you to file.

Good luck and congrats!


CR1 Visa

USCIS
08/13/2013 -- I130 Sent
08/14/2013 -- I130 NOA1 (email)

02/20/2014 -- I130 NOA2 (189 days - email)

NVC

02-28-2014 -- NVC received
04-03-2014 -- NVC case number assigned

05-22-2014 -- Case completed!!!!!!!
05-30-2014 -- Interview scheduled for July 16th 2014 08:30am

05-31-2014 -- Interview Letter received
Embassy
06-24-2014 -- Medical

07-16-2014 -- Interview Approved!!!!!
07-21-2014 -- Visa in hand
09-24-2014 -- POE

 

ROC
09-09-2016 -- I-751 sent
09-17-2016 -- NOA received

10-14-2016 -- Biometric appointment

08-07-2017 -- New card ordered
08-10-2017 -- New card mailed ( still no approval letter)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was wondering if this makes any sense as well -- I saw this on the travel state site.

http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_1315.html

  • Nonimmigrant visa for spouse (K-3) - It is important to note that application for the nonimmigrant visa for spouse (K-3) who married a U.S. citizen must be filed and the visa must be issued in the country where the marriage took place. After the visa process has been completed, and the visa is issued, the spouse can travel to the United States to wait for the processing of the immigrant visa case. Two petitions are required:
    • Petition for Alien Relative, Form I-130; and
    • Petition for Alien Fiancé(e), Form I-129F

If the marriage takes place here in California, it sounds like I would have to request the VISA here, but would that actually work? Would they contact the embassy in her country and then forward the VISA?

Thanks again for your help guys.

A K3 is a fiance/fiancee visa. That is for a fiance/fiancee to get married and stay in the US and then adjust status. That is not the case with you. You are just performing the marriage in the US. Your fiancee can then leave and wait for a spousal visa at her country of residence.

Though since you have not gotten married yet, then you are eligible to petition for a K1.

Look at this, it gives you an explanation of the types of visas that are available. http://www.visajourney.com/content/compare

Choose which one is best for the 2 of you.


CR1 Visa

USCIS
08/13/2013 -- I130 Sent
08/14/2013 -- I130 NOA1 (email)

02/20/2014 -- I130 NOA2 (189 days - email)

NVC

02-28-2014 -- NVC received
04-03-2014 -- NVC case number assigned

05-22-2014 -- Case completed!!!!!!!
05-30-2014 -- Interview scheduled for July 16th 2014 08:30am

05-31-2014 -- Interview Letter received
Embassy
06-24-2014 -- Medical

07-16-2014 -- Interview Approved!!!!!
07-21-2014 -- Visa in hand
09-24-2014 -- POE

 

ROC
09-09-2016 -- I-751 sent
09-17-2016 -- NOA received

10-14-2016 -- Biometric appointment

08-07-2017 -- New card ordered
08-10-2017 -- New card mailed ( still no approval letter)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A K3 is a fiance/fiancee visa.

Ooops. Wrong. Sorry.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ooops. Wrong. Sorry.

Damn! You are right! Apparently im still sleeping and typing!


CR1 Visa

USCIS
08/13/2013 -- I130 Sent
08/14/2013 -- I130 NOA1 (email)

02/20/2014 -- I130 NOA2 (189 days - email)

NVC

02-28-2014 -- NVC received
04-03-2014 -- NVC case number assigned

05-22-2014 -- Case completed!!!!!!!
05-30-2014 -- Interview scheduled for July 16th 2014 08:30am

05-31-2014 -- Interview Letter received
Embassy
06-24-2014 -- Medical

07-16-2014 -- Interview Approved!!!!!
07-21-2014 -- Visa in hand
09-24-2014 -- POE

 

ROC
09-09-2016 -- I-751 sent
09-17-2016 -- NOA received

10-14-2016 -- Biometric appointment

08-07-2017 -- New card ordered
08-10-2017 -- New card mailed ( still no approval letter)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A K3 is a fiance/fiancee visa. That is for a fiance/fiancee to get married and stay in the US and then adjust status. That is not the case with you. You are just performing the marriage in the US. Your fiancee can then leave and wait for a spousal visa at her country of residence.

Though since you have not gotten married yet, then you are eligible to petition for a K1.

Look at this, it gives you an explanation of the types of visas that are available. http://www.visajourney.com/content/compare

Choose which one is best for the 2 of you.

Ignore what I have written above. K3 is not a fiancee/fiance visa, thats the K1. K3 is almost not used or issued anymore by USCIS. What you have to look at is the CR1/IR1 visa. Thats the path you have to follow.


CR1 Visa

USCIS
08/13/2013 -- I130 Sent
08/14/2013 -- I130 NOA1 (email)

02/20/2014 -- I130 NOA2 (189 days - email)

NVC

02-28-2014 -- NVC received
04-03-2014 -- NVC case number assigned

05-22-2014 -- Case completed!!!!!!!
05-30-2014 -- Interview scheduled for July 16th 2014 08:30am

05-31-2014 -- Interview Letter received
Embassy
06-24-2014 -- Medical

07-16-2014 -- Interview Approved!!!!!
07-21-2014 -- Visa in hand
09-24-2014 -- POE

 

ROC
09-09-2016 -- I-751 sent
09-17-2016 -- NOA received

10-14-2016 -- Biometric appointment

08-07-2017 -- New card ordered
08-10-2017 -- New card mailed ( still no approval letter)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Damn! You are right! Apparently im still sleeping and typing!

Dadgummit ! Since yer still awake, get into the kitchen and fix me a sammitch ! wink.png


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dadgummit ! Since yer still awake, get into the kitchen and fix me a sammitch ! wink.png

No stuff to put between the bread, no bread and no kitchen where am at, which is work, and its 9 am here.. which means I have already been here for 3 hours.. thus the sleeping and typing!


CR1 Visa

USCIS
08/13/2013 -- I130 Sent
08/14/2013 -- I130 NOA1 (email)

02/20/2014 -- I130 NOA2 (189 days - email)

NVC

02-28-2014 -- NVC received
04-03-2014 -- NVC case number assigned

05-22-2014 -- Case completed!!!!!!!
05-30-2014 -- Interview scheduled for July 16th 2014 08:30am

05-31-2014 -- Interview Letter received
Embassy
06-24-2014 -- Medical

07-16-2014 -- Interview Approved!!!!!
07-21-2014 -- Visa in hand
09-24-2014 -- POE

 

ROC
09-09-2016 -- I-751 sent
09-17-2016 -- NOA received

10-14-2016 -- Biometric appointment

08-07-2017 -- New card ordered
08-10-2017 -- New card mailed ( still no approval letter)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I feel wronged, slighted in some pernicious fashion, no sammitch for me.

Happy Saturday ! wink.png


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your fiancee will be ok to marry in the US as long as she entered it legally. Since she is entering it legally with a C1D visa then you have no problems performing the marriage in the US. The US does not have a problem if you get married there and then leave and file from overseas. That is what my husband and I did. I had entered on a ESTA, we got married and I left after 12 days.

Since California has no waiting period then it works out pretty good for you guys. Make sure that you call the county where you will be getting married to book and appointment for the marriage licence issuance and then the marriage ceremony straight after. Since she flies out at 8pm, and Im assuming her hotel pick up for the airport is around 3 hrs before her departure time, that gives you pretty much all day to do this.

Make a note that if either of you have been married before, it is a good idea to have proof of the disolution of previous marriage (divorce decree, death certificate, etc) with you on the day you file for the marriage license. Other than that, only thing you two need is a valid ID. Her passport is more then enough for that.

Another thing, since you are looking at the spousal visa requirements, focus on the CR1/IR1 guides. K3 is pretty much obselete. And you can file for the I-130 as soon as you have your marriage certificate in your hands. We got ours issued straight after our marriage ceremony, I don't know if its the same for California.

Study the spousal visa guides on here for all other paperwork and evidence that is needed for you to file.

Good luck and congrats!

B&G,

Thank you so much for giving me the info and also sharing your experience. I've been struggling to find answers and the ones I've talked to in my local area have not been very good at answering my questions.

Yes I think in California they'll give us the marriage certificate right away (I could be wrong about that) but I do know they will do the ceremony right after the license.

I do have a question about what happens

After you went back to your country. At that point did you pretty much dealt with the American embassy in your country? Did you have to deal with any government agencies in your country? (Besides getting clearance of never committing a crime, which I'm guessing you would deal with the police)

I'm trying to figure out if the embassy requires to work with any other local govt agencies or at that point it's just us and the embassy?

Thank you so much B&G!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×