Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
pineapplecowboy

F2A expedite approved by NVC before AOS sent...need help, please

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

NOA-1 I-130 Priority date of 26 Feb 13.

NOA-2 I-130 approved 13 NOV 13.

Emailed NVC request to expedite case (F2A child under 21 of LPR) on 06 DEC 13, due to child reaching 21-years old in less than 60-days.

Submitted online DS-261 and submitted AOS fee payment on morning of 17 DEC 13.

Evening of 17 DEC 13 NVC replied US Embassy/Consulate General approved expedite case and file would be immediately sent to Embassy in PHL.

19 DEC 13 AOS posted as PAID.

Does anyone know what we should do next? We should be sending AOS to NVC, however, our file is being transferred to the Embassy in PHL, and email stated to deal with Embassy from now on. We also cannot pay the IV fee, which I believe is due to the AOS not being received and posted. We have never received anything my post mail from NVC during this time. Any ideas?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can pay fees inside the US embassy on your interview day. Contact embassy in the Philippines now. i believe that you will be the one to schedule your interview and directly pass your requirements on your interview date. I advise you to email them so that you can print out the intructions that they will tell you. Good luck :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The petitioner and joint sponsor (if any) must send the AOS i864/i864a with original signatures to the beneficiary by mail/courier. The US embassy will not accept scanned AOS forms, however, photocopies of the ITR and W2 are acceptable.

The fees are payable at the embassy on the day of the interview.

The beneficiary must bring original NSO birth certificate and CENOMAR, original NBI clearance (green for travel abroad), valid passport, visa photos.

Bring additional proof of relationship also like money remittance slips, photos of the beneficiary together with the petitioner, baptismal certificate (if Birth Certificate is late registered).

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×