Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Bodmas

Joint sponsor and tax issue

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

here is my situation me and my wife wanted to cosponsor for my cousin because his income is not enough but the question now is me and my wife file tax jointly do we need to fill one form each to hime for we just need to fill just one form aos. assuming we are filling separate form for him how are we going to separate our gross income from the tax form and if we separate one person income will not be enough. please help me here


12/14/07----SENT I-130 TO USCIS

12/18/07----I-130 RECEIVED

03/03/08 ---I-130 APPROVED AND SENT TO NVC

03/18/08----NVC RECEIVED PACKAGE AND CASE NUMBER ASSIGNED

04/19/08----Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill

04/23/08----SENT I-864 FEE THRU REGULAR MAIL TO NVC (SNAIL MAIL)

04/30/08----DS3032 APPROVED EMAIL REPLIED

05/01/08----NVC RECEIVED AOS FEES

05/06/08----SENT OUT I-864 THRU JAME'S SHORTCUT (OVERNIT MAIL)

05/07/08----I-864 RECEIVED BY NVC SIGNED FOR

05/16/08----IV FEE BILL GENERATED

05/17/08----IV BILL PAID ONLINE (IN PROCESS)

05/20/08----IV FEE INDICATE PAID

05/28/08----received ds230 from my wife

05/29/08----sent out DS 230 to NVC express mail

05/30/08----DS230 RECEIVED BY NVC SIGNED FOR BY AUSTIN

06/02/08----DS230 ENTERED INTO NVC SYSTEM

06/06/08----CASE COMPLETED

06/19/08----INTERVIEW DATE AUGUST 22

06/20/08....CASE LEFT NVC TO LAGOS EMBASSY

06/24/08....PACKAGE DELIVERED TO EMBASSY SIGNED BY GODWIN

07/09/08....WIFE WENT FOR 1ST MEDICAL APPOINTMENT (KAMORASS HOSP.)

08/22/08....VISA APPROVED (TO PICK IT UP ON SEPT.02)

09/02/08....VISA PICKED UP BOOKED FLIGHT FOR SEPT.23 (LUFTHANSA)

09/25/08....WIFE IN US. PORT OF ENTRY ATLANTA

10/13/08....RECEIVED SSN CARD

11/05/08....GC

***I-751***

6.29.10 - Mailed I-751 Docs to VSC

7.6.10 - Received NOA in mail

8.04.10 - Biometrics appointment

9.16.10- Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Duplicate thread removed~

~Please refrain from posting same topic in multiple forums~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One of you would file then I-864 and the other I-864A.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×