Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jmbogner

Joint sponsor / Household member question

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Searching brought up lots of posts on this topic, but didn't see my specific situation, so thought I would post again.

I recently submitted my Affidavit of Support packet, but am having a doubt that I may have done it incorrectly.

I have only been employed the last year and half, so I could only submit one year of transcripts (which my income at that time did not meet the poverty guidelines.) I also submitted a letter from my current employer, and my last six paystubs showing how much I am making now (now I do meet the poverty guidelines). Just to be safe, incase they do not accept my I-864, my parents agreed to be sponsors. They filed their taxes together, so they have one joint tax transcript (I submitted the last 3 years of their transcripts, along with a letter explaining the situation and copies of their passports, I-864s etc.) Now here is where I am confused and may have made a mistake...

I sent in an I-864 for each of them as joint sponsors (first and second) along with my I-864 (three complete ones total). After that, I came across the I-864A form, and am now concerned that I should have sent that in for my mom instead of the I-864 (the tax transcripts are in my step-father's name, but my mom is listed on their too and her income is combined). Did I do things correctly or not? And is it going to cause a problem or delay?

Please shed some light on my situation, thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, one of your parents should have files I-864 and the other I-864A.

They hopefully will just look at your income being enough and not even look at your parents paperwork. If they do, you can add a I-864A at interview stage.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I sent in an I-864 for each of them as joint sponsors (first and second) along with my I-864 (three complete ones total). After that, I came across the I-864A form, and am now concerned that I should have sent that in for my mom instead of the I-864 (the tax transcripts are in my step-father's name, but my mom is listed on their too and her income is combined). Did I do things correctly or not? And is it going to cause a problem or delay?

Please shed some light on my situation, thank you!

Only two I-864s can be used. One has to be from the spouse and the other from one joint sponsor.

You current Income is sufficient and your I-864 alone should suffice.

On your Dad's form, if he makes enough and if he listed his separate income in Part 6 #5 and included proof of his separate income with an employer letter, pay stubs, or W2, it should be accepted also. He doesn't need to add Mom's income as a family member to his I-864. Only if he put her income in Part 6 #6 a-c would she fill out an I864A.

If you only sent Dad's joint tax return as proof of his income, with nothing to clearly show his separate income, then they will just disregard it (if yours is sufficient) or RFE for not proving his income. What is listed in the tax return boxes doesn't really matter as long as one proves current income with other evidence. On mine, I listed a joint tax return amount (and submitted the return) that was joint with my former spouse. It was my tax return. I couldn't modify it to take out somebody I had filed jointly with in the past.

Hope this makes sense.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You may recieve a checklist for this so I would go ahead and get them to complete the forms properly with the parent making the most signing a completed I-864 and the other parent signing an accompanying I-864a. If you don't end up using them, great, but if you do need them it's better to have it in hand vs waiting to get it all done. You won't need to send the evidence again most likely, just the forms.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for your help.

To understand properly, my dad should fill out an I-864 as "1.d - I am the only joint sponsor". And my mom should fill the I-864A? And I need more for him than just his tax return transcripts to prove his income?

And does this need to be sent in? Or just bring it to the interview? Will they schedule us an interview if the AoS Packet is flawed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for your help.

To understand properly, my dad should fill out an I-864 as "1.d - I am the only joint sponsor". And my mom should fill the I-864A? And I need more for him than just his tax return transcripts to prove his income?

And does this need to be sent in? Or just bring it to the interview? Will they schedule us an interview if the AoS Packet is flawed?

No they likely will not, the NVC will likely send you a checklist for a correct form.

For you, if your father makes the most money, yes have him sign the I-864 as the only joint sponsor and your mom as his household member. You will need their tax transcripts and something that proves current income, pay stubs, letter from employer etc..


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×