Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Eliezer y Wendy

Will I need I-601A Unlawful Presence Waiver?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

First of course thank you all VJ supportive members.. I'm now preparing for the expenses to come in this journey.

My fiance lived in the us with valid social security number and a permission to work and study that she had to renew (and pay for) every year. She did so for about 11 years while applying for a political asylum that was denied. Her parents brought her here when she was a child, and kept on appealing for the asylum until they were allowed any more appeals.

Before her last work/study permit expired she was under supervision of the deportation enforcement department. She was told she needed to leave and was given the chance to leave on her own.

I'm trying to figure out if we will really need to pay for any unlawful presence waiver, or when would we be requested to file for it. Would the embassy let us know in the package sent to the beneficiary, or that would've been notify to me (the petitioner) before approving our I-129F?

Thanks again....


Our story on the Herald Tribune Newspapper: http://www.heraldtribune.com/article/20101002/ARTICLE/10021035

2/27/2007 - Wendy and I met in Sarasota, FL
6/30/2007 - We moved in
6/11/2010 - Our son Christopher was born
7/??/2010 - Wendy was cited to report in person at Tampa's Immigration Enforcement Office
1/20/2011 - Wendy left to Guatemala. our son stayed with me.

3/25/2013 - I became a U.S. Citizen
5/07/2013 - I-129F sent.
5/10/2013 - NOA1 received
8/22/2013 to 8/29/2013 - Visit for one week. Christopher stayed with mom.
10/24/2013 - RFE
11/25/2013 - NOA2 Approved!

01/31/2014 - INTERVIEW: Officer said everything was good, but gave us a 221g to submit a co-sponsor with form I-864

2/12/2014 - Was told to file Waivers

5/21/2014 - Waivers I-601 and I-212 filed

12/19/2014 - Waivers Approved

01/26/2015 - K1 VISA ON HAND!!!!!!



event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It does not really sound like she had any unlawful presence. She was legally present and allowed to stay while the appeals for the asylum were happening. Once it was denied, she had to leave and did, correct?

The embassy does not let you know beforehand about waivers. If you were denied a K-1 for inadmissibility, you would be told if you were eligible to file for a waiver or not.

~ Moved from K-1 Process to Waivers and Administrative Processes - topic is I-601 waiver ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes she left after no more appeals were allowed. Her father was picked up from work and deported. That's when they call her to go report in person. We did go as they requested and at that time her work permit was on its last weeks. Since her dad never received his last work permit renewal and instead was picked up by immigration, we thought not to even file to renew the work permit. Immigration office also doubted it would be approved since he had the order to process deportation no matter what.

I hope this doesn't cause any delays after interview or would like to be prepared for anything.

Thanks. Any other advice or idea please feel free. I thought of maybe filing for the waiver even if we don't need it just to make sure is there paid and ready if the try to delay us for it. Sounds kind of crazy but... yeah.. I don't know...

Thanks again.....


Our story on the Herald Tribune Newspapper: http://www.heraldtribune.com/article/20101002/ARTICLE/10021035

2/27/2007 - Wendy and I met in Sarasota, FL
6/30/2007 - We moved in
6/11/2010 - Our son Christopher was born
7/??/2010 - Wendy was cited to report in person at Tampa's Immigration Enforcement Office
1/20/2011 - Wendy left to Guatemala. our son stayed with me.

3/25/2013 - I became a U.S. Citizen
5/07/2013 - I-129F sent.
5/10/2013 - NOA1 received
8/22/2013 to 8/29/2013 - Visit for one week. Christopher stayed with mom.
10/24/2013 - RFE
11/25/2013 - NOA2 Approved!

01/31/2014 - INTERVIEW: Officer said everything was good, but gave us a 221g to submit a co-sponsor with form I-864

2/12/2014 - Was told to file Waivers

5/21/2014 - Waivers I-601 and I-212 filed

12/19/2014 - Waivers Approved

01/26/2015 - K1 VISA ON HAND!!!!!!



event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know if you'll need a waiver, but the I601A is for people that are still currently in the country. The I601 is a waiver for applicants no longer in the US. Unfortunately, they will let you know at the interview what the status is and if she is eligible for waiver.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×