Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
newlyweds2010

US passport as proof of spouse's citizenship

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

To those of you who sent a copy of your spouse's US passport when applying under the 3-year rule: did you send a copy of each and every page of the passport, or just the biographic information and signature pages? Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Biographic only...


10/14/2000 - Met Aboard a Cruise ship

06/14/2003 - Married Savona Italy

I-130

03/21/2009 - I-130 Mailed to Chicago lockbox

11-30-09: GOT GREEN CARD in mail!!!!!!

Citizenship Process;

1/11/2013: Mailed N400 to Dallas Texas

3/11/2013: interview.. Approved

4/4/2013. : Oath! Now a U.S. citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

same like the comments above!


If you can't change your mind, are you sure you still have one?

 

03/07/2013 N-400(Marriage based)mailed to Dallas,TX office
03/14/2013 Check cashed
03/13/2013 NOA
04/05/2013 Biometrics(done)
04/09/2013 In line for the interview

05/29/2013 Interview

06/14/2013 Oath letter

08/07/2013 Oath ceremony (5 months since application)

08/07/2013 A US citizen!

December 2013 U.S. Passport and new Social Security card in hand!

 

My Facebook page for teaching English: https://www.facebook.com/EnglishForMoroccansNow/

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To those of you who sent a copy of your spouse's US passport when applying under the 3-year rule: did you send a copy of each and every page of the passport, or just the biographic information and signature pages? Thank you.

You can send the biographic and the signature pages or send a birth certificate if available. You don't have to copy all the passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can I ask?: So I can change my passport to the american passport now?? even tho I never been to the states yet..? Thanks.

Are you a US citizen? If yes you can do that, if not you have to go through the whole immigration process and then natiralise and then you can have a US passport. I hope I helped but I could be wrong since you didn't give no info about yourself. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can I ask?: So I can change my passport to the american passport now?? even tho I never been to the states yet..? Thanks.

Uhm...no. You need to be a US citizen to get a US passport. You need to live in the US for some time as a resident in order to become a US citizen. Check the guides in this site tool bar, they have plenty of information about the process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it shows your removing conditions (pending).......you can not just walk into the passport office and say i have been here three years and apply for the passport you have to apply and pass your citizenship test after receiving your naturalization certificatesmile.png you take that to the passport office and apply for your passport

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it shows your removing conditions (pending).......you can not just walk into the passport office and say i have been here three years and apply for the passport you have to apply and pass your citizenship test after receiving your naturalization certificatesmile.png you take that to the passport office and apply for your passport

Are you talking to me?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×