Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bking003us

Petition-New non-immigrant visa type needed for spouses married to expats!

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

After trying and trying to get a US tourist visa for my wife (South African) I created an online petition to bring awareness to this issue.

I spoke with the consulate again today, and they basically told me my wife will be denied a tourist visa because being married to an American makes it difficult to prove she doesn't have intent to immigrate. We could apply for a green card, but that would be a flat out lie since we are happily living abroad. Also, I would likely need to move to the US to establish residency first. Like I said before, we don’t want to live in the US, just visit.

I'm not sure if this petition will work or help, but I am so frustrated that I had to do something.

If you are an expat with a non-US spouse then please sign! If you can see the injustice here, then sign!

I’m interested to hear if there are others in this situation. I have heard that even people from visa waiver countries have a hard time visiting once they marry a US citizen.

If you share our frustration please sign!

https://www.change.org/petitions/u-s-department-of-state-create-a-non-immigrant-tourist-visa-category-for-spouses-of-expatriates

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There has been lots of petitions over the years.

Has your wife even applied for a tourist visa? Why even create a petition for something that hasn't even happened to you yet?

It sounds like your wife has lots of ties to SA, if that is the case, why not simply apply for a tourist visa. Lots of people visit during this process. So much so that there is a Wiki called "YES YOU CAN VISIT"

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can demonstrate a lack of immigrant intent by showing that you - the US citizen - are indeed an expat and have your primary residence in your wife's country. You should not have a problem getting a tourist visa for her. Makes no sense that the consulate would tell you otherwise. Good Luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×