Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
php3

Is CFO a requirement in an IR-5 petition?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello mga kababayan,

Is CFO a requirement in an IR-5 (parents) petition?

After the interview, do my parents need to go to the short seminar to be able to get the CFO sticker?

I thought CFO was for spousal visa petition only. Please advise, salamat smile.png

Edited by php3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

from what I understand 65 years old and above just need to show up with their application CFO forms and visa on hand to get sticker.


IR5 DAD's Journey Total of 1 year from mailing out form I-130

(Jan 2013) to Visa in hand(Jan 2014).

02/02/2014: Paid $165 at ELIS site

03/06/2014: PORT-OF-Entry=Vancouver Canada

03/31/2014: USCIS Status Address Change

04/03/2014: Applied for SS

​04/03/2014: ELIS STATUS showed OPTIMIZED right away the day we applied for SS card.

04/07/2014: Green Card Production

04/09/2014: SS Card received.

4/10/2014: ELIS and USCIS status: GREEN CARD PRODUCED/SHIPPED

4/15/2014: GC arrived in the mail (yay!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello mga kababayan,

Is CFO a requirement in an IR-5 (parents) petition?

After the interview, do my parents need to go to the short seminar to be able to get the CFO sticker?

I thought CFO was for spousal visa petition only. Please advise, salamat smile.png

Hello kabayan.

When is ur mom interview? how long u get the interview after ur case complete? thank u..


Timeline for my Mother

April 19, 2013 - submit the form I-130

April 22, 2013 - Receive the NOA1

July 29, 2013 - Approved NOA2 ( 82 working days)

July 30, 2013 - USCIS shipped my documents to NVC

Aug 5, 2013 - Arrived at NVC Building

Aug 13, 2013 - Got the NVC case # via PHONE

Aug 14, 2013 - Got the Invoice # via PHONE

Aug 15, 2013 - Send my DS-3032 via Email

Aug 16, 2013 - AOS Pay

Aug 17, 2013 - Got an email to print the COVER SHEET

Aug 21, 2013 - send the AOS overnight at NVC

Aug 28, 2013 - Accept the DS-3032

Aug 30, 2013 - IV BILL pay and Documents Sent to NVC receive the checklist AOS.

September 19, 2013 Sent back the checklist

September 20, 2013 Sept 26, arrived @ NVC

Sept 30,2013 - already encode to their system

ADVANCE MEDICAL @ St. Luke - SEPTEMBER 23, 2013

CASE COMPLETE AS OF TODAY : OCTOBER 23,2013

NOVEMBER 1 , 2013 -Documents left at NVC - Your case is in transit to the Consular Section. Your interview date was provided to you by the National Visa Center

NOVEMBER 4, 2013 Delivered - Signed for by : CEZAR NARTEA

NOVEMBER 5, 2013 - CEAC Case Creation Date: 13-Aug-2013 Status Updated Date: 05-Nov-2013 Your case is ready for your interview when scheduled at the U.S. Consular section. If you have already scheduled an appointment for an interview, please prepare your documents as directed in your appointment letter and appear at the consulate on the appointed date and time. Otherwise, please wait until you have received interview scheduling instructions.

DECEMBER 09, 2013 INTERVIEW DATE FOR MY MOTHER ( scheduled by NVC)

RESCHEDULED ONLINE for my mother interview early, NOVEMBER 18, 2013 - PASSED THE INTERVIEW!!!

11-18-2013 ceac -AP

11-20-2013 ceac - READY

11-21-2013 ceac - ISSUED

11-25-2013 -2go -- transit

11-26-2013 - VISA ON HAND

12-05-2013 - scheduled fly to USA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

from what I understand 65 years old and above just need to show up with their application CFO forms and visa on hand to get sticker.

Mostly correct. Those 60 years and old need only register to get the sticker in their passport (with visa)

http://www.cfo.gov.ph/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=1347:for-filipinos-leaving-the-country-with-an-immigrant-visa&catid=139:pre-departure-orientation-seminar&Itemid=917


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×