Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Frandru

I-131 Travel Document Authorization

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

Since we've last posted we were approved for the K-1 visa and my fiancé (from Argentina) is now living with me in Wisconsin :) We're getting married on Sunday and are starting the Adjustment of Status documents. We are stuck on the I-131 Travel Document. My fiance is unsure of when he would want to travel but he definitely wants the freedom to do that whenever the time comes. We called USCIS and they told us to read the instructions or get help in the community... a huge help as always. If my fiance doesn't have plans to travel at this moment does that mean he doesn't need to fill out the form? Or should he fill out the form just in case he wants to travel in the near future? How long does it take to get this form approved (assuming he doesn't fill it out now and fills it out when he decides to travel)? At what point will my fiance be able to travel freely without preparing any paperwork and instead just be able to buy a plane ticket and show up at the airport?

We really appreciate everyone's help! So far this site has been a lifesaver!

Gracias!!

Frandru

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fill out the form anyway, just in case. No explanation is needed when filing with the I-485 and he can leave the date and length blank, then hand-write Unknown for those after printing it out. The AP is used while waiting or the green card approval. Once he has his green card, he will use that when traveling to re-enter the US. Later down the road, he can file for US citizenship when eligible to, and after he is a USC, he will get a US passport and then be able to just buy the ticket and show up at the airport with his passport and not worry about needing anything else.

~ Moved from K-1 Process to AOS from Family Based- OP is at the AOS phase ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My AP took about 2 months since the day we filed. In the date that I wanted to travel I just wrote a date a little after the 2 months.

You can do what jay-Kay says too.


I-129F Sent : 2012-01-30

I-129F NOA1 : 2012-02-09

I-129F RFE(s) : 2012-08-17

RFE Reply(s) : 2012-09-27

I-129F NOA2 : 2012-10-18

NVC Received : 2012-10-25

NVC Left : 2012-10-29

Consulate Received :

Packet 3 Received :

Packet 3 Sent :

Packet 4 Received : 2012-11-08

Interview Date : 2013-01-07

Interview Result :

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×