Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
timorito

travel authorization

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

guys i just filed aos package last week, my fiance and i are planning on a overseas trip in january, do you guys believe it will be approved with no problem? if so, how long does it take, will it be ready for dec/january ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You filed for AOS before you are married?


K1 PROCESS: AOS:

April 1, 2010 met in person in Czech Republic                                                   Sept 15, 2013 applied for SSN

May 2010 my first visit in USA                                                                            Sept 23, 2013 recieved SSN

June 2010 I spent 3 months in USA                                                                   Sept 26, 2013 Tdap, MMR vaccines

December 2010 my fiancé came over fo X-mas                                                 Sept 27, 2013 flu shot, Tb test

January 2011 I spent 1 month in USA                                                                Sept 28, 2013 blood test

March 2011 I spent 2 weeks in USA                                                                   October 1, 2013 I-693 completed

June 2011 I spent 3 months in USA                                                                    October 2, 2013 AOS sent

October 2011 I spent 2 weeks in USA                                                                 October 7, 2013 check cashed

December 2011 my fiance came over for X-mas                                                 October 10, 2013 NOA1

January 2012 I spent 1 month in USA                                                                 October 21, 2013 got biometrics appt.letter

February 23,2012 got B1,B2 Tourist visa                                                            November 7, 2013 biometrics appointment

March 2012 I spent 2 weeks in USA                                                                   December 6, 2013 EAD/AP approved

June 2012 I spent 3 months in USA                                                                   December 12, 2013 card mailed 

October 2012 I spent 2 weeks in USA                                                                December 14, 2013 EAD card recieved

December 2012 my fiancé came over for X-mas                                               February 21, 2014 Potential Interview Waiver Case January 1, 2013 got engaged                                                                                                                                letter received

January 23, 2013 I-129f filed                                                                               July 3, 2014 GC received

January 28, 2013 NOA1

February 2, 2013 Alien Registration Number

February 8, 2013 I spent 5,5 months in USA

June 21, 2013 petition transferred to Texas SC

July 3, 2013 NOA2 - approved

July 22, 2013 I came back from USA

July 24, 2013 package sent to NVC

July 30, 2013 medical exam

August 2, 2013 package left NVC

August 8, 2013 package recieved by the embassy

August 12, 2013 package 3 recieved

August 22,2013 interview....approved!

August 26, 2013 visa recieved

August 29, 2013 POE - JFK

Sept 12, 2013 GOT MARRIED

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:time: It helps everyone that uses the forum. Additionally, it enables accurate responses relative to your immigration status.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You may not have AOS approved by then, but you should have AP, assuming you filed for it.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well obviously, otherwise you could not file for AOS and AP :)


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

about 3 months after you filed


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i already got married

But you said "my fiancé"...not your wife... That's why I didn't understand...


K1 PROCESS: AOS:

April 1, 2010 met in person in Czech Republic                                                   Sept 15, 2013 applied for SSN

May 2010 my first visit in USA                                                                            Sept 23, 2013 recieved SSN

June 2010 I spent 3 months in USA                                                                   Sept 26, 2013 Tdap, MMR vaccines

December 2010 my fiancé came over fo X-mas                                                 Sept 27, 2013 flu shot, Tb test

January 2011 I spent 1 month in USA                                                                Sept 28, 2013 blood test

March 2011 I spent 2 weeks in USA                                                                   October 1, 2013 I-693 completed

June 2011 I spent 3 months in USA                                                                    October 2, 2013 AOS sent

October 2011 I spent 2 weeks in USA                                                                 October 7, 2013 check cashed

December 2011 my fiance came over for X-mas                                                 October 10, 2013 NOA1

January 2012 I spent 1 month in USA                                                                 October 21, 2013 got biometrics appt.letter

February 23,2012 got B1,B2 Tourist visa                                                            November 7, 2013 biometrics appointment

March 2012 I spent 2 weeks in USA                                                                   December 6, 2013 EAD/AP approved

June 2012 I spent 3 months in USA                                                                   December 12, 2013 card mailed 

October 2012 I spent 2 weeks in USA                                                                December 14, 2013 EAD card recieved

December 2012 my fiancé came over for X-mas                                               February 21, 2014 Potential Interview Waiver Case January 1, 2013 got engaged                                                                                                                                letter received

January 23, 2013 I-129f filed                                                                               July 3, 2014 GC received

January 28, 2013 NOA1

February 2, 2013 Alien Registration Number

February 8, 2013 I spent 5,5 months in USA

June 21, 2013 petition transferred to Texas SC

July 3, 2013 NOA2 - approved

July 22, 2013 I came back from USA

July 24, 2013 package sent to NVC

July 30, 2013 medical exam

August 2, 2013 package left NVC

August 8, 2013 package recieved by the embassy

August 12, 2013 package 3 recieved

August 22,2013 interview....approved!

August 26, 2013 visa recieved

August 29, 2013 POE - JFK

Sept 12, 2013 GOT MARRIED

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×