Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ndeplano

AoS question

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I have a question. I got married in May while I was on an F1 visa. I am still on an F1 visa, and I have only been working this last semester. I have already applied for the Adjustment of Status, work permit and travel permit, and I have already had my biometrics taken. My question is: If I don't renew my I-20 now is there any risk that I will be refused the adjustment of status or the work/travel permit?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based to AOS from Work, Student & Tourist Visas- the appropriate forum to get the best answers ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I have a question. I got married in May while I was on an F1 visa. I am still on an F1 visa, and I have only been working this last semester. I have already applied for the Adjustment of Status, work permit and travel permit, and I have already had my biometrics taken. My question is: If I don't renew my I-20 now is there any risk that I will be refused the adjustment of status or the work/travel permit?

No, expiration of the I-20 won't prevent you from adjusting status. But how are you working legally? If the I-20 is allowing you to work, and it expires, you won't be able to keep working until you get the EAD or Green Card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh ok...I am just worried because this international office was not at all student-friendly, and I was afraid they could ruin everything. I haven't done anything illegal, I was just worried this might make me look like it though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just thought that if they make my I-20 look like I was back in Italy, at the background check it would have looked like I was doing something sketchy. Am I worrying too much? I have just read of people being denied for silly reasons, and I don't want to have to wait even longer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not sure I am following this. Your I-20 is expired, and your school wants to renew it by making it appear as if you left the country and came back? Why do they want to do that? Your I-94 says D/S and you are still in school, right?

You don't need to renew your I-20 anymore because you are adjusting status. You could drop out of school and it doesn't matter.

Edited by Harpa Timsah

AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not sure I am following this. Your I-20 is expired, and your school wants to renew it by making it appear as if you left the country and came back? Why do they want to do that? Your I-94 says D/S and you are still in school, right?

You don't need to renew your I-20 anymore because you are adjusting status. You could drop out of school and it doesn't matter.

No, I am not going to attend the College anymore. I got married and applied for an AoS while on the student visa, with everything being 100% legal. I am still a student with a valid I-20, but I am leaving the college while I wait for the AoS. Since I won't be attending this next semester they want to make my I-20 look like I am going back home, so that they won't take responsibility if something goes wrong. Does it make sense? It's a weird situation...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They also want me to write a letter saying that I was actually going to attend fall semester, but then I decided to go home. They told me to do it or the authorities might give them trouble.

OT: Never go to mormon colleges. The WORSE colleges/universities EVER. Always trying to brainwash you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh, holy ... Mormon...

BYU? Are you Mormon? Why would you go there?

I still vote for ignoring them.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh, holy ####... Mormon...

BYU? Are you Mormon? Why would you go there?

I still vote for ignoring them.

Well, let's just say that my family is mormon and I thought it'd be convenient. It seems like they are getting mad at me for leaving the college, almost as if they're losing a member of their church. This whole experience made me become an atheist though. That's how sneaky and lame mormons are.

Thank you for all your responses, I feel a lot better now!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×