Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Elisenda

I-129F Filling Out Form... Doubts

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

My fiancé and I are having trouble with one of the items in i-129F.

In question 15 it says "If your fiancé(e) is currently in the United States, complete the following:" regarding my passport information.

Since I'm not in the USA at the moment, should my fiancé put down any information from 15a to 15h, such as my passport number in 15e?
If so, here's another question:
I have dual citizenship (Brazil-Spain) and intend to go through this entire process with my Brazilian passport.
However, I was reading the instructions for the form and it says "The answers to items 15e, 15f, 15g and 15h should be in reference to the passport or travel document used at the last entry into the United States."
The last two times I was in the United States, I entered with my Spanish passport, because of the visa waiver. I have been to the US with both passports and never had any problems...
So we don't know which information to provide... None, as I'm not in the US, my Brazilian passport number (which is the one I should use for my K1 visa) or my Spanish passport (the last one I used).
Would it be ok if we added an attachment explaining this to the USCIS?
thanks!!
Elisenda

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

this link is very useful:

http://www.visajourney.com/content/examples

and number 15 says "Your fiance's address abroad"

The example form is from an older version of the form. The newest forms and instructions should always be downloaded from the USCIS website.

OP> You answered your own question really. It states to answer those only if the foreign fiance(e) is currently in the US. You are not currently in the US, so the USC petitioner would leave those blank.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×