Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Cam54

After get married, name change

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

This may seem silly but how do you change your name after you marry and how does it work for your adjustment of status forms, I assume you use your old name.

Another question, when you get your green card are you able then to get a US passport?

Also when you apply for citizenship how do you have dual citizenship? I know I'm thinking far ahead now but I've been pondering these things and thought I might as well ask


Submitted k1 visa petition - January 20th,2013NOA1 - February 2nd 2013NOA2 - June 20th 2013Medical - August 14th 2013<p>Interview - October 4th
Moved to California January 8th smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you want to use your married name, then you use your married name. You just start using it. You fill out AOS in the new name. Your marriage cert is proof enough for a name change.

No, a Greencard and a US passport are very different things. A Greencard holder is a Permanent resident, and a passport holder is a US Citizen. It's important that you understand you will not be a US Citizen for some time, because if you ever say you are a USC when you are not, or try to do something only reserved for USCs (like voting), you will be banned for life with no chance at a waiver.

The UK allows dual citizenship so you just maintain two passports. If you become a US Citizen in a few years, then to the US you will be a US Citizen only and must enter on a US passport, but they don't care what other passports you have and what passports you use outside the US.

Edited by Harpa Timsah

AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know a green card and us passport are different I just thought I'd be allowed a us passport when getting my green card. So I travel in and out of the US with my British passport and green card ?


Submitted k1 visa petition - January 20th,2013NOA1 - February 2nd 2013NOA2 - June 20th 2013Medical - August 14th 2013<p>Interview - October 4th
Moved to California January 8th smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. At US Customs, you can go through the resident/citizen line, though (the sign outside the queue will indicate this). So you at least won't have to wait in the visitor queue!


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will be not allowed a US passport when you get a Greencard because you will not be a US Citizen at that time. When you get a Greencard you will be a permanent resident. It's really important you understand this...


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I do understand the difference don't worry, just thought I'd be allowed a us passport but now I understand I have to wait until I am a citizen


Submitted k1 visa petition - January 20th,2013NOA1 - February 2nd 2013NOA2 - June 20th 2013Medical - August 14th 2013<p>Interview - October 4th
Moved to California January 8th smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is how I disguish the two:

US passport are only issued for US citizens

Green card are for Permanent Resident

I am curious, does UK also have something similiar as well?

Edited by Umka36

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As I understand it UK has "Indefinite Leave to Remain" which is similar to permanent residency.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have my Medical tomorrow any info from you guys for me please? tried to find a discussion on this here but im a newbie and dont know how to find . many thanks.

There is a lot of discussion in the UK forum.

Jump in this thread which starts you with a month ago http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/8321-london-medical-knightsbridge-doctors/?p=6386882


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×