Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Dave Moseley

How far ahead can you schedule your interview?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone,

We're approaching the 5-month mark since filing our petition and haven't heard anything yet, which is fine as I understand this is the absolute minimum it'll take and could be closer to 9 months... I was planning to visit the US in September for a couple of months (for a 6-week long Halloween event in Orlando and, time permitting, staying for Thanksgiving) but was wondering what to do if we get approved for an interview between now and then. For anyone who's gone through this stage already, when you are notified that you can go to an interview, a) is that interview in the US or at an embassy in your own country (for me, the UK), and b) do you get given a specific time and date, or can you schedule it yourself? And if so, how far out?

I haven't booked my flights yet and will wait until a month before, most likely, but wanted to know what to do if I'm requested to attend an interview at a time when I'll already be over there.

Many thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you're interviewing in London, then you don't get to schedule it. It's scheduled for you.

(If you are a beneficiary living in the UK, it will be in London)

This is a long and detailed thread about what happens from NOA2 (petition approval) through to interview, what the stages are and what you need to have ready: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/350185-london-2012-k1s-from-noa2-to-interview-thread/

Edited by lost_at_sea

* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Dave,

Read these.. this should answer pretty much everything.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

Rough Timeframe

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1tips

according to VJ member data it will be about 68 days after NVC has the file before you will be scheduled for an interview:

http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/stats.php?cfl=

United Kingdom K1 183 84 99 68

Edited by Enigma23

~ Jan ??,2013 ~ Service Center ~ Vermont I-129F Packet sent

NOTE: Actual sent date unknown due to lawyer negligence - I delivered ALLForms and PAID Lawyer on Nov 7, 2012 - Lawyer kept saying he sent the packet and USCIS must have lost it. When in reality he failed to send the package and only a new copy to USCIS after I made a legal written demand giving him 10 days to perform or return ALL monies paid to him, due to "non-performance".

(IMO it's better to save your money for visits to or from your Fiancé and just fill it out yourself using the K-1 Guide on VJ and Senior Members... They Rock!!!)

 

Jan 11, 2013 ~ I-129F Packet Rec'd by USCIS aka NOA 1

Feb 13, 2013 ~ Alien Number Changed/Assigned

May 24, 2013 ~ Case Transferred from Vermont to Texas Service Center (3 E~Notices May 24, 25 and 29 Only one via U.S. Mail)

July 2, 2013 ~ RFE Notification Email and Text Rec'd

July 8, 2013 ~ RFE Hardcopy Rec'd (Requesting Signed/Original "Intent to Marry within 90 days of Arrival" letter from both parties.)

Fiance Letter of Intent template can be downloaded here: http://www.visajourney.com/examples/Fiance_Letter_of_Intent.doc

July 11, 2013 ~ Requested Evidence sent via Priority Mail to TSC

July 13, 2013 ~ USPS Notification ~ Package Delivered (a Saturday)

July 15, 2013 ~ RFE Response Rec'd by USCIS

July 18, 2013 ~ NOA2 - Petition Approved ~ No Text ~ No Email ~ Just showed up in the mail on July 22nd

Aug 6, 2013 ~ Sent to NVC

Aug 8, 2013 ~ Rec'd at NVC & Embassy specific Case Number Assigned (Call Visa Specialist at 202-485-7600 (Press 1 then 0)

Aug 12, 2013 ~ "In Transit" Status DOS Site ~ Sent Electronically Check Here: https://ceac.state.gov/CEACStatTracker/Status.aspx?

Aug 14, 2013 ~ "Ready" Status on DOS site (meaning Rec'd by Consulate/Embassy)
Sep 3, 2013 ~ Interview Date rec'd (for 2+ months later) by (Call Visa Specialist at 202-485-7600 (Press 1 then 0)
Sep 21, 2013 ~ Packet 4 Hardcopy rec'd via US Mail - Fiancee didn't receive his had to pick up a reprint at Embassy.
Nov 7, 2013 ~ Interview Date - Visa Approved!!!!
 

What to Do After Receiving NOA2 - Dominican Style!

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/Dominican_Republic:_After_Receiving_the_NOA2

 

 

AOS Timeline

 
Sept 17, 2014 - NOA 1 for Adjustment of Status
         Oct. 13 - Job Offer received
         Oct. 14 - EAD Expedite requested
         Oct. 16 - Biometrics Taken
         Oct. 17 - Evidence/Offer letter sent
         Oct. 22 - Expedite Approved - Status changed to Card Production
         Oct. 28 - Card Mailed w/Tracking number
         Oct. 30 - EAD/AP Combo Card Rec'd!!! - Our Thanks to God!! Gracias a Dios!
 
Feb 24, 2015 - Received Notice of Potential Interview Waiver dated Feb 18,2015. - Trusting God for a super fast GC Approval!
 
June 3, 2015 - Put in a Service Request regarding EAD upcoming expiration/potential renewal.
 
June 6, 2015 - Rec'd letter stating our case was being transferred to Los Angeles Field office.
 
June 15, 2015 - AOS Approved!! No text - No email - Online Case Status still on Fingerprint Fee Rec'd
June 19, 2015 - Received "Welcome Letter" via U.S Mail <3 Gracias a Papa Dios!!!! Thank you, God!!
June 22, 2015 - Email and Text update that Cond. Perm. Res. Card had been picked up by USPS
 
June 23, 2015 - Conditional Permanent Residence Card Delivered by USPS Priority Mail - Can't wait to see Hubby's face when he checks the mailbox!!
 
 
Removal of Conditions on Status
 
March 23, 2017- Packet Overnighted Packet
March 24, 2017- Packet Delivered to USCIS
 

………..•*¨`*•. .•*¨`*•………….
Make it a great day…
Be a Blessing to someone!!!!

****
•*¨`*•. (¯`v´¯) (¯`v´¯) .•*¨`*•****
. . . ♥
•*¨`*•.¸(¯`v´¯)¸.•´*¨`*•♥ . . .
***
•*¨`*•. ….♥ •.¸.•´♥… .•*¨`*•***
………..•*¨`*•. .•*¨`*•………….
      
      
    
  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, if you complete your timeline, you'll get an estimate based on other VJ users' timelines as to when your petition may be approved: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=150652

More on timelines: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/102797-create-a-vj-timeline-to-track-your-case-and-get-estimated-approval-dates/

Edit Having re-read your post, it sounds like you're unclear what happens at NOA2 and just after. Once your petition is approved (NOA2), the pack goes to the NVC who do some administration on it and then it goes to the London Embassy. At that point, you'll be invited to submit paperwork for the visa application itself and only after then (and after attending a medical, also in London) will you get an interview date.

So, if you're away when NOA2 happens, it doesn't matter, there's at least 4-6 weeks between then and when you'll be invited to submit your paperwork.

Edited by lost_at_sea

* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I haven't booked my flights yet and will wait until a month before, most likely, but wanted to know what to do if I'm requested to attend an interview at a time when I'll already be over there.

Many thanks!

London will not schedule you for an interview until you notify them you are ready by submitting form DS2001 and having a medical exam. You can take your trip and control your interview by not getting the medical (also in London) or mailing DS-2001 until you return to the UK.

Before you ask, no you can't get the medical before your petition approval. But you can work on this list before your trip http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/350185-london-2012-k1s-from-noa2-to-interview-thread/


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×