Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
suemt265

What to do next after i485 get approved?

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I and my husband went to get interviewed this morning and we got approved right away with 10 years permanent resident. My officer said I should expect to get green card in between 2-4 weeks. Then I will need to apply for SSN#. My question is I'm going to my country for vacation when I have green card in hand. Do I have to bring SSN# with me? Thank you

Edited by suemt265

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

is that it? I can travel out of the US with only my green card? because I need to know what paperwork I need to bring with me just in case you know..

FYI, my interview went pretty long. My officer asked for all the original(or certified copy) of my birth certificate, marriage certificate, and my husband naturalized certificate. And I forgot all the original papers that she asked for. Then she said, really? You came to an interview with all the copies, not original? :)) After that she said, okay I am not going to ask for any original paperworks anymore since you didn't bring them. Then she just looked at the evidences that I brought. She later left the room to make copy of some of my papers and came back. She clicked on her computer and printed out 2 papers then signed them. She didn't even said congratulations. She just said, You should expect to received the card in 2-4 weeks then 3 years later you can apply for naturalization. Then I asked why don't I get 2 years conditional green card, then she answered that I don't need it since she got everything she wanted. lol...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your SSN is not a travel document, to bring it or not to bring it is up to you, but it won't be of any help or needed anywhere as part of your travel documents.

To travel out and back into the U.S., You need 1). your passport, and 2). your green card. If you are the female and the name in your green card differs from the name in your passport (maiden name), you will need to carry your marriage certificate just in case you have to explain away the different names.

That's it. Congratulations on being approved.


AOS, ROC, N-400, & PASSPORT, FOR HUSBAND OF USC

[02/23, 2012]  - DAY 001  (day 0001) (AOS) Mailed package to Chicago Lockbox via USPS overnight
[06/01, 2012]  - 
DAY 099  (day 0099) 2-year Conditional GC in hand
[05/05, 2014]  - DAY 001  (day 0802) (ROC) Mailed package to Vermont Service Center via USPS overnight

[05/14, 2014]  - DAY 009  (day 0811) Received NOA1 (GC Extended for 1 year)

[01/14, 2016]  - DAY 620  (day 1421) 10-year GC in hand

[02/22, 2017]  - DAY 001  (day 1826) (N-400) Mailed package to Lewisville, TX, via USPS overnight

[01/10, 2018]  - DAY 323  (day 2149) (N-400) Naturalization Oath Ceremony (5 years, 10 months, 19 days)

[01/10, 2018]  - DAY 001  (day 2149) (US Passport) Applied for US Passport, regular processing

01/25, 2018]  - DAY 015  (day 2164) (US Passport) Passport in hand (5 years, 11 months, 3 days from start of Journey.)

 

AOS, N-400, & PASSPORT FOR DAUGHTER

[06/14, 2013] - DAY 001 Mailed package to Chicago Lockbox via USPS overnight
[11/21, 2013] - Day 153 SSN and 10-year GC in hand

[08/10, 2018] - Naturalization (N-400) 90-day window for daughter opens

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Except the Lord build the house, they labour in vain that build it: except the Lord keep the city, the watchman waketh but in vain. Psalm 127:1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations:congratulations:Congratulations. Please can u clarify what and what evidence u went with, mine interview is coming up tomorrow morning please I will appreciate if u can do that, thanks and once more congratulations.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only reason to get a 10-year rather than a 2-year is if you were married for 2 or more years before your approval. If you have not been married at least 2 years, and you get a 10-year card, you should call USCIS - I have only heard of one instance of this happening, but you are still responsible for removing conditions after 2 years even though it was a mistake on their end.


Post on Adjudicators's Field Manual re: AOS and Intent: My link
Wedding Date: 06/14/2009
POE at Pearson Airport - for a visit, did not intend to stay - 10/09/2009
Found VisaJourney and created an account - 10/19/2009

I-130 (approved as part of the CR-1 process):
Sent 10/01/2009
NOA1 10/07/2009
NOA2 02/10/2010

AOS:
NOA 05/14/2010
Interview - approved! 07/29/10 need to send in completed I-693 (doctor missed answering a couple of questions) - sent back same day
Green card received 08/20/10

ROC:
Sent 06/01/2012
Approved 02/27/2013

Green card received 05/08/2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×