Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Zazz

Guide for Fiance (beneficiary) after NOA2

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Can someone link a guide that talks specifically what forms and what documents the fiancé (beneficiary) will need to provide once they receive the letter from the country's embassy after NOA2.

This link talks about affidavit of support, and original application and ongoing relationship.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

However, there must be more that the fiancé (beneficiary) will need to fillout and collect and provide. Is there something that can be started ahead of time after NOA2.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Department of State Nonimmigrant K-1 Fiance(e) Visa FAQs list some of the forms required of the beneficiary at the visa interview:

http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_2994.html

The VJ Embassy-specific info page should be reviewed and the specific interviewing embassy/consulate should be contacted for specific requirements. Additionally, the VJ Regional forums should also be consulted for pertinent information and advice.

:time: It enables other VJ members to tailor specific responses based upon your specific immigration journey. It also benefits everyone that uses the forum.

Good luck.

Edited by A&B

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The requirements and procedures are different for each consulate, so you would need to seek out and do some research for what is required at the consulate your fiance(e) will interview at. The general guidelines A&B lined above should provide enough general info to get you started.

You replied while I was typing this, so this is the VJ info for Poland > http://www.visajourney.com/consulates/index.php?ctry=Poland&cty=Warsaw

Do not follow the guidelines for London. London has specific procedures and processes that do not apply anywhere else.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can someone link a guide that talks specifically what forms and what documents the fiancé (beneficiary) will need to provide once they receive the letter from the country's embassy after NOA2.

This link talks about affidavit of support, and original application and ongoing relationship.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

However, there must be more that the fiancé (beneficiary) will need to fillout and collect and provide. Is there something that can be started ahead of time after NOA2.

Not without knowing which country your fiancée is in... forms and requirements vary by country.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×