Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Tina Xu

I134 help!!!

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance is a student and he's only starting to work during June last year. So he is working in the morning and go to college in the evening. He's working 40 hours per week but he has to wait until 1 year to get his permanent letter. His tax return last year was 8500 for income before tax. So his mom is willing to help us to be a cosponsor. He's living with his parents and his sister. His sister is older than 18 at the moment. His mum is working in a nail salon and her previous tax income is $21,000. They own a house in Texas which has a market value at 120k. How do you count for the HHS poverty? Can anyone please help me? What do we need for the support documents? Two to three of his most recent pay stubs and a signed letter from your employer listing you job title, start date, your salary, and the status (full-time) of his position?

Thanks for taking your time

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, he needs to list his current income, not what is on his 2012 tax return. A letter from employer and recent pay stubs prove that income amount.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, he needs to list his current income, not what is on his 2012 tax return. A letter from employer and recent pay stubs prove that income amount.

Is it best to find a co-sponsor that meets the income requirement for their own household size plus the foreign fiance(e). Her income is $21k. So if I count for the household size: my fiance, his parents, his sister and me => 5 people => $27,570. Is it right? So if his mom does not have that amount can she use her asset instead?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Co-sponsor (mom) + you = 2

Neither your fiancé or his sister are dependents of their mom.

I-864P


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it best to find a co-sponsor that meets the income requirement for their own household size plus the foreign fiance(e). Her income is $21k. So if I count for the household size: my fiance, his parents, his sister and me => 5 people => $27,570. Is it right? So if his mom does not have that amount can she use her asset instead?

Thanks

You need to find someone else that meets the requirement. It is a household of 3, herself, her husband and you, the beneficiary. That is $24,412. IF your consulate will take 100% of the poverty level instead, then she would be ok as she would only need $19,530. Your fiance and his adult sister are not counted in the household size for his mother, the co-sponsor unless she claims them on her taxes. You may want to ask in your regional forum about whether or not your consulate accepts 100% for the affidavit or wants to see 125%. A lot of consulates want 125%, even when using the I-134.

Your fiance has been working full time for a year now. Does he not earn enough for a household of 2, you and him? If he makes enough, he does not need a co-sponsor. What he currently makes is most important, not what he made last year Most consulates understand about being a student and having a lower income while going to school. Have his employment letter state his job position, how long he has worked there and how much he earns, He can also provide most recent pay stub(s) to prove his current income. For instance, if he makes $10 an hour at 40 hours a week, that is $400 a week. Multiplied by 52 weeks, the gross current income is $20,800.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to find someone else that meets the requirement. It is a household of 3, herself, her husband and you, the beneficiary. That is $24,412. IF your consulate will take 100% of the poverty level instead, then she would be ok as she would only need $19,530. Your fiance and his adult sister are not counted in the household size for his mother, the co-sponsor unless she claims them on her taxes. You may want to ask in your regional forum about whether or not your consulate accepts 100% for the affidavit or wants to see 125%. A lot of consulates want 125%, even when using the I-134.

Your fiance has been working full time for a year now. Does he not earn enough for a household of 2, you and him? If he makes enough, he does not need a co-sponsor. What he currently makes is most important, not what he made last year Most consulates understand about being a student and having a lower income while going to school. Have his employment letter state his job position, how long he has worked there and how much he earns, He can also provide most recent pay stub(s) to prove his current income. For instance, if he makes $10 an hour at 40 hours a week, that is $400 a week. Multiplied by 52 weeks, the gross current income is $20,800.

So my fiance makes $10 an hour and working at 40 hours a week. His company said he has to wait until he worked there for 1 year to become a permanent worker. But he took 2 weeks holiday to visit me last year so he has to wait for 2 more weeks. And he makes $10/hour and 40hours working a week. So he just needs to get a letter from his employment letter state his job position and how long he has worked there and how much he earns? So I just need to ask him to get 3 recent pay stubs and I don't need to show his tax income last year. Is it right? Can I also ask for all of the document like his passport, citizenship, do we need to copy it and then notarize it. Or he just needs to get a copy. Thanks for taking your time ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So my fiance makes $10 an hour and working at 40 hours a week. His company said he has to wait until he worked there for 1 year to become a permanent worker. But he took 2 weeks holiday to visit me last year so he has to wait for 2 more weeks. And he makes $10/hour and 40hours working a week. So he just needs to get a letter from his employment letter state his job position and how long he has worked there and how much he earns? So I just need to ask him to get 3 recent pay stubs and I don't need to show his tax income last year. Is it right? Can I also ask for all of the document like his passport, citizenship, do we need to copy it and then notarize it. Or he just needs to get a copy. Thanks for taking your time wink.png

If he makes $10 an hour working 40 hours a week, then he makes enough to sponsor you with his household size of 2. Does he have time before your interview to wait the 2 weeks for the letter from his employer so it would state his position is permanent? If not, could he get one that just stated his starting date and salary? That added with pay stubs should be enough to prove his current income. Yes, he should still include his 2012 tax transcript in case they ask for it. He does not need to prove his citizenship. He already did that with that the I-129F petition. Only a co-sponsor needs to provide proof of being a US citizen or permanent resident.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×