Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JParce

Should I get my single status certificate for the interview?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!

I have two questions about the K1 interview... I haven't received the NOA2 but I want to have everything ready so when it is approved and send to the embassy I don't have to worry.

I hear that I have to get my single status certificate so I can prove that I am single... Is that true?

If it is, does anyone know where can I get single status certificate in Costa Rica?

And I am a Costa Rican citizen but I was born in Colombia and I lived there for the first 11 years of my life and then I moved to Costa Rica so I am not sure if I have to get the single status certificate for Colombia as well... If you can give me more information I would appreciate it.

Thanks everyone!!

And good luck with our K-1 process!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Apparently there is an instruction letter in the packet you will need to pick up. I am sure it will let you know if you need that or not, but it is not listed on the VJ info page for your consulate > http://www.visajourney.com/consulates/index.php?ctry=Costa%20Rica&cty=San%20Jose

http://costarica.usembassy.gov/iv_onbehalf.html


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you taken a look at the Costa Rica Embassy page on VJ yet? It has a lot of information about what you will need for the interview. :) Have you received your packet 3 yet from the embassy? It will give you very specific instructions about what documents you need and the medical and all that fun stuff. As for the single certificate, I think you only need one for Costa Rica. Please anyone, correct me if I am wrong, but I think the only thing you need from Columbia is a police certificate since you lived there for more than 6 months.

Here is a website that has information about getting your Costa Rican single certificate. I have not used it yet, but I think you can order it online and then pay and pick it up when it is ready.

http://www.tse.go.cr/consulta_persona/indicaciones_certificacion.aspx

I am the US citizen and my tico fiancé and I are still waiting for our NOA2, so you are ahead of us. Keep me posted on how everything goes! My fiancé does not know anything about how to get all of these documents as he has lived in the same small town his whole life and rarely left, and it is really challenging for me to figure it all out from here in the States. So any advice from those going before us is super helpful! Good luck with everything. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Jay-Kay

Apparently there is an instruction letter in the packet you will need to pick up. I am sure it will let you know if you need that or not, but it is not listed on the VJ info page for your consulate > http://www.visajourn...ca&cty=San Jose

http://costarica.use...v_onbehalf.html

**************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

Thank you so much Jay-Kay!!!

There is a list of things that I need to bring to my interview, I think I only need to bring my civil record from Costa Rica!! Thanks again!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maryellen I didn't know there was an US Embassy page in VJ for Costa Rica.. I just found it and I see it has all the information I need!! :)

I haven't received packet 3, I am still waiting to get my NOA2 approved but I would like to get everything ready so when they approved my NOA2 I don't have to hurry to find everything...

I got my NOA1 on December 18, 2012 so I hope to get approved very soon!!

I am going to use the website to as for my single certificate, thank you for this link :)

I will defitnely let you know any update in my case... Best luck in your case too and if you have any question send me a message and I will try to help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×