Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
roughE

NOA Approved, Affidavit of support.

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJs,

Firstly, Thank you all for being so supportive as as well as informative. Couldn't really have come processed my application without your help. I got my 130 approved on June 11, 2013. However there are few things deep down in my heart that I would like you to clear.

My wife is coming to stay with me next month (July 10) and her return date is December 10, 2013. I expect my interview to be scheduled in between this time and I am worried about the affidavit of support. While she will still be domiciled in US (not spending 6 months in India), she is a student and works part time at Dunkin donuts. Her uncle (mother's brother) is ready to become a co-sponsor for my Visa and It is as per the requirement (will suffice the application requirement).

1) How should I proceed with this? Should I ask her to move back to US or she can stay with me (we are going to malaysia for our honeymoon). How is this going to affect my application?

2) My Previous F1 visa was issued and revoked because I had approached a consultancy which was helping me prepare the documents was caught in a fraud. All my friends who approached through that consultancy were either denied or got their visas revoked. Few of my closest friends applied again and got their Visas approved for F1. (which indicates that I am not banned completely). However I haven't applied after that again.

3) The person I have married is my first cousin (we being muslims, its not really that weird). It is obvious that people (CO) would think that I married to have entry to the states, but this is not true. I love her more than anything else and its just as genuine as any other real marriage would be, We cant really think of a life without eachother.

I know there is a LOT of stuff which would hold me back for years (may be forever) but I want your help to over come it or at least prepare for it. PLEASE HELP!!!

(I am ready for any information if you need)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello VJs,

Firstly, Thank you all for being so supportive as as well as informative. Couldn't really have come processed my application without your help. I got my 130 approved on June 11, 2013. However there are few things deep down in my heart that I would like you to clear.

My wife is coming to stay with me next month (July 10) and her return date is December 10, 2013. I expect my interview to be scheduled in between this time and I am worried about the affidavit of support. While she will still be domiciled in US (not spending 6 months in India), she is a student and works part time at Dunkin donuts. Her uncle (mother's brother) is ready to become a co-sponsor for my Visa and It is as per the requirement (will suffice the application requirement).

1) How should I proceed with this? Should I ask her to move back to US or she can stay with me (we are going to malaysia for our honeymoon). How is this going to affect my application?

2) My Previous F1 visa was issued and revoked because I had approached a consultancy which was helping me prepare the documents was caught in a fraud. All my friends who approached through that consultancy were either denied or got their visas revoked. Few of my closest friends applied again and got their Visas approved for F1. (which indicates that I am not banned completely). However I haven't applied after that again.

3) The person I have married is my first cousin (we being muslims, its not really that weird). It is obvious that people (CO) would think that I married to have entry to the states, but this is not true. I love her more than anything else and its just as genuine as any other real marriage would be, We cant really think of a life without eachother.

I know there is a LOT of stuff which would hold me back for years (may be forever) but I want your help to over come it or at least prepare for it. PLEASE HELP!!!

(I am ready for any information if you need)

Just for the record, She is in IL where First cousin marriages are banned. We got married in India.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×