Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
le_chat_fou

Getting Ready For First Interview

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! I received a text this morning from USCIS notifying me that I have been scheduled for an interview on the 25th of June. I have not yet received an actual paper notification in the mail giving more details as to the location of the interview and what not, but my questions to you are:

  • What paperwork (if any) should I start preparing for the interview?
  • What kinds of things do they ask? (can I even ask that here?) haha
  • Will this interview be just for me or both my husband and me?
  • Do you have any tips for this?

Now that I am typing this, I should probably wait to get the paper notice first. However, these questions keep on popping up in my head! rolleyes.gif

Edit:

PS: sorry if this is in the wrong forum! (Which happened with my first post not too long ago..)

Edited by le_chat_fou

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations on your upcoming interview! See the "Guides" atop any VJ page for many answers to your questions.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will get a letter with all the requirements listed on it. The list is long. And it is a joint interview for the both of you.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it will take less than a wk to get the hardcopy. ours took 3days.

anyways on the letter it will tell u what to bring. but VJ'ers advice bring everything. same evidence from K1 stage. goodluck


The longer it takes to happen the more you'll appreciate it when it does!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it will take less than a wk to get the hardcopy. ours took 3days.

anyways on the letter it will tell u what to bring. but VJ'ers advice bring everything. same evidence from K1 stage. goodluck

I'll check again today since it has been about 3 days.

I didn't go through the K1 stage.. We met and got married while I had my F-1 student status. I'll look at the guidelines for K1 so I can get an idea of what a need to gather. I'm assuming I'll have most of it since we ended up sending in over a pound of paperwork and evidence when we submitted all the AOS application. content.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×