Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Kataso

LONDON - Children at Interview CR-1??

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

We have just been given our date for the Interview for my husband Green Card (fingers cross!).

I am US citizen and so are our 2 children (3.5 years and 11 months).

My question is - do we need to take the kids to the interview. The documentation states the following:

Children under the age of 14 who are deriving status from a petition filed on behalf of a parent and are
applying for visas at the same as the parent, are not required to attend the interview. You may bring
their documents with you. They require a passport, if they are not included on your passport, two
photographs and a birth certificate. Children aged 14 and over, or children regardless of their age who
are the beneficiary of their own petition, must attend the interview. Children regardless of age require a
medical examination.

However this is still confusing for me and i would appreciate if anybody int he same or similar case would help us understand if our kids need to accompany us or not. I don't see the need to drag them along if they don't need to be there.

A YES or NO answer would be great! :)

With many thanks!

Catherine and Jeff

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,



We have just been given our date for the Interview for my husband Green Card (fingers cross!).



I am US citizen and so are our 2 children (3.5 years and 11 months).



My question is - do we need to take the kids to the interview. The documentation states the following:




Children under the age of 14 who are deriving status from a petition filed on behalf of a parent and are

applying for visas at the same as the parent, are not required to attend the interview. You may bring

their documents with you. They require a passport, if they are not included on your passport, two

photographs and a birth certificate. Children aged 14 and over, or children regardless of their age who

are the beneficiary of their own petition, must attend the interview. Children regardless of age require a

medical examination.


However this is still confusing for me and i would appreciate if anybody int he same or similar case would help us understand if our kids need to accompany us or not. I don't see the need to drag them along if they don't need to be there.



A YES or NO answer would be great! smile.png



With many thanks!


Catherine and Jeff

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They don't need a visa either. They need US passports for travel if they are citizens.

Maybe we need some background here.

Where does everybody live?

Where we the children born?

Did you send three I-130s, one for each of them?


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, because they're already USC. Only those who are gaining a benefit need attend.


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×