Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Moon1982

Do you need to bring the passport of your spouse's to the interview?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I have an interview on June 5, do I need to bring my husband's passport to the interview? Can I bring a copy of the passport of my husband's? He is now overseas, and his passport is with him now. Do I need to ask him to mail me his passport? Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No u do not need his passport just have him send u scanned pictures of all the times he visted u. But dont worry they never ask for the actual passport just urs...

This is not needed for citizenship at all.

You only need your passport and your documents. Its all about you qualifying for it.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I have an interview on June 5, do I need to bring my husband's passport to the interview? Can I bring a copy of the passport of my husband's? He is now overseas, and his passport is with him now. Do I need to ask him to mail me his passport? Thank you!

The only reason they would want to see his passport is if for some reason they lost his information that he is a USC and you are appling for USC based on the three year rule of being married to a USC. Given how many times I have stated that I am a USC during this process, your husband has done the same. If you have a copy of his BC if he was born in the US that would work too. There should be no need as they should have already verified that he is a USC and you meet all the qualifications of becoming a USC.

Good luck,

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, when applying via marriage, want proof your married spouse is a US citizen, either with a birth certificate or his passport. a lot depends on your IO, my wife's IO was stubborn, and even though my proof of US citizenship was in the file, she wanted to see the originals again.

Really wouldn't put your husband through the stress of mailing back his US passport, he needs that to come back or for other proof he is a US citizen depending on the country of course. Should have a copy of his birth certificate to bring in with you. They may also want to know why your husband is not at home with you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if you are applying based on three years, your American spouce should be a citizen for 3 years, so keep either his BC, certificate of natuarlzation if he was not born here, just in case


AOS

day 1 -- 04/11/2012-- package sent to Chicago

day 2 -- 04/12/2012-- package was received.

day 43-- 05/23/2012-- Notice for an interview is received for 06/26 @ 2pm

day 63-- 06/12/2012-- Received a Text & email for an update- Card production EAD/AP

day 77-- 06/26/2012-- interview / approved on the spot.

day 86-- 07/05/2012-- Received my GC in the mail.

ROC

day 1 -- 04/07/2014 -- ROC Package delivered to VSC

day 16 -- 04/23/2014 -- Walk-in Bio.

day 197 -- 10/20/2014-- Approval Letter received dated 10/16/2014

day 202 -- 10/25/2014-- GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I have an interview on June 5, do I need to bring my husband's passport to the interview? Can I bring a copy of the passport of my husband's? He is now overseas, and his passport is with him now. Do I need to ask him to mail me his passport? Thank you!

people that go for the interview, and show their spouse passport is simply showing the visa officer that their spouse is physically here with them for the interview, showing support..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×