Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lindsaymatyok

Tampa Office adjustment of status

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am a US citizen and my husband is from the UK. We have already gone through the fiancé visa process and have applied for AOS which was accepted on Oct 12, 2012. Our paperwork is in the Tampa office. Does anyone out there know how long it is taking at this office at the moment or has anyone just gone through this office or experienced the same amount of wait? It has already been 7 months already. Any help will be appreciated:)

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How do u know that the papers are in the Tampa office?! Because when te petition goes to the office it is because u are going to have interview. Did the send u a letter telling u that?! I'm just asking because I live in Florida and I'm waiting for my green card for a couple months and I cannot even see at the website the status and calling the immigration didn't help at all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your AOS will either be approved without interview from the NBC, or you will receive a letter for an interview to appear at your local office. Those being approved without interview are taking quite awhile lately, some even over a year. I have no idea if Tampa actually has your file sitting at their office in backlog waiting to call you for an interview, or the person you spoke to just told you it was at Tampa because that is your locally assigned USCIS office where you had your biometrics done. The I-485 typically stays at the NBC until transferred to the local office for interview.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×