Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
amazed1980

N-400 Pending

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I got married with my US citizen ex-husband in August 2007. We filed and got 2 year GC in July 2008 with no problem. The decision for 10 GC was made on Aug 27, 2010. My ex husband filed for divorce around April 2011. He did, however, put the date we separate on Aug 30, 2010. We didn't know exact date. He just picked the date. Therefore, I put Aug 30, 2010 as the date I moved out from his house.

Now I am applying N-400. Will I have trouble getting approved? I am applying USC under 5 year rule. I sent the application it and received a text that they got my application. I did not worry about it before , however, i looked at other cases online and they worries me because my separation date is right after the decision date.


Should I seek a local immigration to represent me? Will that be better or will turn out the same?

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anytime a foreigner marries a USC, gets a green card and divorces, it makes the USCIS question your true intentions. I was grilled at my ROC interview as we had divorced and I had filed the ROC with a waiver.

Legal representation may help but I don't think its necessary in your case. Immigration officer may question your marriage but if you can explain your circumstances truthfully from marriage 2007 until divorced 2011, I don't think you will have any problems.


ROC:
07/2010....Attorney mailed I-751 divorce waiver
07/21/10...USCIS recvd I-751
07/21/10...NOA1
08/20/10...Bio completed
09/16/10...Recvd RFE, due 10/31
10/26/10...Mailed RFE
10/27/10...RFE delivered to VSC
04/26/11...Interview
05/11/11...APPROVED!!
05/18/11...Card production ordered
05/23/11...Received green card



N400:
04/29/13.. Eligible to file N400
04/26/13...Mailed N400..Dallas, TX
04/28/13...USPS delivered package (Priority mail)
04/29/13...NOA Priority date
05/02/13...Check cashed
05/10/13...Rcvd bio notice
05/30/13...Bio Appt
05/17/13...Walk in bio successful
06/28/13...Placed in line for interview scheduling
08/06/13...Recvd email interview has been scheduled
08/10/13...Recvd Interview letter
09/12/13...N400 Interview
09/12/13...Decision cannot be made
10/21/14...Biometrics (second time)
01/05/15...In line for oath scheduling

01/21/15...Oath Ceremony

01/21/15...Applied Passport

02/05/15..Received Passport

Journey Over!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Citizenship and ROC are apples and oranges. Since your filing under the 5 year rule, you wont have any issues regarding your marriage. You can file the N-400 4 years and 9 months from the date on you original green card which would be April 2013. You can file the N-400 now.

ETA: You wont need a lawyer based on the information you have provided here. It would be a waste of money.

Edited by Karee

You can click on the 'X' to the right to ignore this signature.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×