Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So here's my story:

When i was not married yet, i have no problem getting an NBI clearance, it usually took me a day just to get one.

BUT last year, when i get one for CFO and passport purposes, i waited 3 weeks to get a clearance. NBI officer told me there's one person bearing the same name (as single) as i am. (Which i believed is the same ME)

2 months ago my NBI clearance (under my married name) expired and so i needed to get another one for visa purposes (that includes submission to the NVC) and the same thing happened, i need to wait another 3 weeks before they will issue it to me.

Why on earth it has not been corrected in their system? they said there is no same name for married name but for the single name. And still i need to wait 3 weeks...no expedite process.


"LOVE is a journey. We walk through life, found each other along the way and stayed inlove. And the best thing is being MARRIED to the person you love and accepting that the future will unfold itself while the two of you still bonded by the same word everybody called LOVE. A love that says "Let God be God"

vk7s6xxnk.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

People have the same names, simple as that. They have to do verifications before they release our clearance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So here's my story:

When i was not married yet, i have no problem getting an NBI clearance, it usually took me a day just to get one.

BUT last year, when i get one for CFO and passport purposes, i waited 3 weeks to get a clearance. NBI officer told me there's one person bearing the same name (as single) as i am. (Which i believed is the same ME)

2 months ago my NBI clearance (under my married name) expired and so i needed to get another one for visa purposes (that includes submission to the NVC) and the same thing happened, i need to wait another 3 weeks before they will issue it to me.

Why on earth it has not been corrected in their system? they said there is no same name for married name but for the single name. And still i need to wait 3 weeks...no expedite process.

There were some longer delays last year for awhile as NBI upgraded their system, my wife had some delay with this. Most times as of late if there is a same name issue its been taking about a week. No matter how long it takes, if you need it you need it and you have to live with the system. Bring your old NBI with you as it may very well speed things up also.

http://www.nbi.gov.ph/

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There were some longer delays last year for awhile as NBI upgraded their system, my wife had some delay with this. Most times as of late if there is a same name issue its been taking about a week. No matter how long it takes, if you need it you need it and you have to live with the system. Bring your old NBI with you as it may very well speed things up also.

http://www.nbi.gov.ph/

I agree with mr. Hank. The NBI personnel told me to always bring the old nbi clearance with you everytime you need to get a new one to avoid delays. This would help them rule out the notion "there is someone having same name as yours".


Me and our Daughter's Journey (PD 28Jan11)

VISA INTERVIEW APPROVED!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually, before, bringing the old/expired NBI clearance can actually help speed up the "renewal" process.

But now, things have changed, there's no more "renewal", each time you get an NBI clearance, it will be considered a new application, which will be subjected to a verification process. Once your name got a "hit", every time you get a clearance that "hit" will come up, making it impossible to get the clearance right away.

The process sucks, but no way around it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i actually brought the Old NBI clearance but still they hold the new one 3 weeks...yay


"LOVE is a journey. We walk through life, found each other along the way and stayed inlove. And the best thing is being MARRIED to the person you love and accepting that the future will unfold itself while the two of you still bonded by the same word everybody called LOVE. A love that says "Let God be God"

vk7s6xxnk.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok i finally received my NBI clearance after 3 weeks and then saw a new sign at the NBI office that says, "indicate if its travel abroad, travel US, visa US, travel Australia, Visa Australia, etc"...yay what are these things???

On my nbi clearance it just stated "travel abroad"

Is this a new one also as required by the Us embassy/NVC?

The personnel at NBI adviced me to get another clearance that is for "travel and visa USA" and he said it will be pending again for 3 weeks....

ok ok ok...here's what i will do.....i will send all the documents now to my husband

#fingercross again


"LOVE is a journey. We walk through life, found each other along the way and stayed inlove. And the best thing is being MARRIED to the person you love and accepting that the future will unfold itself while the two of you still bonded by the same word everybody called LOVE. A love that says "Let God be God"

vk7s6xxnk.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

that is true..i am just confused on the personnel's adviced at NBI...made me worried and thought about another 3weeks waiting and delay on our visa process...but anyways i sent the documents yesterday and it will be with my husband on thursday or friday. Its good reading about this whole visa thing and found out that there's no change yet on the documents requirements.

thanks hank...you're always around to help smile.pngrolleyes.gif


"LOVE is a journey. We walk through life, found each other along the way and stayed inlove. And the best thing is being MARRIED to the person you love and accepting that the future will unfold itself while the two of you still bonded by the same word everybody called LOVE. A love that says "Let God be God"

vk7s6xxnk.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would go by what the embassy states in their instructions letter long before I would go by someone at NBI.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×