Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
cassi9879

Document Copies

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I remember all throughout the other processes the instructions specifically said CERTIFIED copies of marriage license, divorce decrees, birth certificates, etc. I'm not seeing this requirement on the naturalization instructions. Are they actually accepting regular copies for naturalization or am I just missing the CERTIFIED in the instructions?


Cassi & Benny's Important Dates


4/19/07 - Met Online ***** 8/12/08 - K1 Visa Received (191 days between NOA1 & receipt)
11/9/08 - MARRIED *****
2/9/09 - EAD Received (78 days between NOA1 & receipt)

4/11/09 - Green Card Received (139 days between NOA1 & receipt)
5/21/11 - 10Y Green Card Received (127 days between NOA1 & receipt)

5/16/13 - Bought our house

9/26/13 Oath (114 days between NOA1 & ceremony)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I remember all throughout the other processes the instructions specifically said CERTIFIED copies of marriage license, divorce decrees, birth certificates, etc. I'm not seeing this requirement on the naturalization instructions. Are they actually accepting regular copies for naturalization or am I just missing the CERTIFIED in the instructions?

There was no such statement in the other processes. Regular photocopies were sufficient in all the other processes except of course when originals were required (realising that with the wedding certificate etc they are all "certified copies" of the original and issued by the original issuing body who retains the actual original).

The requirements for N-400 are the same as the others. Regular photocopies unless it specifies original.

FWIW, certified copies in Australia are regular photocopies certified by police officers (by example) as true and correct copies of the original, they do not have to be issued by the original issuing body

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×