Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Venus123

doubts about pix to be included??? what all to write at d back of them and hw many to include?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

do we need to write our names at the back of our pictrs (along with date and place) providing as an evidence? I would also like to knw should we include our pictrs with each others family members? And how many pictrs we need to send? we have met twice in past 2 yrs.

your suggestions will be apreciated

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It would be good if you include photos with family members. The number of pictures is really up to you. But I guess the more, the better . Also, you need to write the names/date/location at the back of the photos. :) Good luck!


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can print the pictures on a sheet or glue them , then number each picture. Create a small document explaining your relationship using the pictures. For example I met John in the village of Mud during July 2011 ( see photo 1 taken at the market ) We travelled the following week to his home in Outback ( see picture 2 of us with his mother Jane and his father Tarzen at their home )


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

do we need to write our names at the back of our pictrs (along with date and place) providing as an evidence? I would also like to knw should we include our pictrs with each others family members? And how many pictrs we need to send? we have met twice in past 2 yrs.

your suggestions will be apreciated

The GUIDES say it best:

"Documentary Proof of Having Met in Person in the Past Two Years and an Ongoing Relationship:

Use as many of these items are possible. There is no minimum, but the more you can provide the less likely you are that you will receive an RFE. Additionally, please note that providing proof of your ongoing and genuine relationship in this package may benefit you by allowing the consulate to have access to this information prior to them formally contacting the non US Citizen fiance. Many high risk consulates approach cases with a skeptical eye and providing this information early on in the original I-129F package will help them in their preliminary review of your case.

1. Copies of all airline boarding passes, train passes, itineraries, hotel receipts, passport stamps (make sure you can read the dates on the stamps), and other documentary evidence that you have met within the last two years. You may want to highlight or place post-it notes indicating the dates and locations on the copies (to make the adjudication easier) for the person reviewing your file. 2. Color Photo's of you and your fiance(e) together. Make sure you write your names, date, and location on the back of every photo. Provide two to five photo's. If you only have a single copy of the photo, then make a color copy and send that. If it is a digital photo, have it printed at a company such as kodakgallery.com. You can also make duplicates of photo's at your local photo store (Walgreeens, CVS, etc). Place photo's in a plastic bag or photo sheet and label the sheet. Note that you may not receive originals of photo's back. 3. The following items will not typically show proof of having met in the last two years however will show proof of an ongoing relationship: Copies of land line and cell phone bills, appropriate letters and emails, stamps on the letters (to document the date they were sent), and other written documentary proof. Provide a reasonable amount; two to four of each type. Pick a range of dates up to and including the present. You can also include a copy of engagement ring receipt (this is something that is a big optional - do not worry if you do not have a ring yet!)"

guides6ly.gif

Good luck.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

YES! im so pist off at my self for not writing anything on the back of the photos. Its been since AUG 2012 and still waiting for no2. Why because i got an RFE for it back in FEB and still waiting ;[.. IF read the instructions more carefully my girl would probably be here with me now. GL!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like other OP has suggested... take couple of pictures and glue it to a sheet, and write a letter explaining it and ref it back to pictures.

What we did at that time... we glued the pictures, number them... and write about the pictures on the sheet... we have 2 pictures on one sheet.

Please make sure of following -

Both of you are in the pictures, OR alleast one of them from the same ceremony...

She is the one who is applying at Embassy and getting interviewd....

It should be from her ref idea9dv.gif .... like me standing with my mother-in-law and my father-in-law... me standing with my sister/brother, my mother, my father...

Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×