Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Bowie Kirk

havent seen each other for 2 years before filing but were college sweethearts

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone!

i filed on sept 27, 2012 and on april 20, 2013 uscis changed the alien registration number. i checked the other 4 cases with the same date as mine. 2 had been approved and the other 2 were asked for RFE. im not sure as to why our case has been left behind but i think i have an idea. my fiance got his USCship thru Naturalization.

so here's the thing:

my fiance and i have known each other for 9 years, we were college classmates turned into lovers. after graduation, he had to go to the states but we promised each other that we will continue our relationship. he then stayed in the US for more than 2 years so he could get his naturalization. one day he asked me to marry him while we were skyping. i was excited and we were so inlove so i said yes. we waited until he was financially stable and got his naturalization before filing for a fiance petition. while gathering all the documents i then noticed that part of the requirements is that the petitioner and the beneficiary should have met physically within 2 years before filing the petition and if they havent, they should provide an explanation. we explained on the application that i, the beneficiary, tried to apply for a tourist visa but was denied and the petitioner was completing the 5 years stay in the USA to get his naturalization and couldnt visit the Philippines because he just started working and doesnt have enough savings. as soon as he got his naturalization he applied for a fiance petition and didnt waited another days to come and go without doing anything to make us be together. i was hoping that this would qualify for the extreme hardship thing but reading all the comments and suggestions here, i think that would cause for a red flag. isnt it?

does anyone here have the same experience as mine?

tell me if im such an idiot for hoping that we will get approved!

anyone pls i need your comments! thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

and another thing, this january 2013, he came to the Philippines and weve seen each other but that is after we filed the application. should we call the uscis, tell them our story and asked if we could just send evidence that were together? this is driving me crazy.. we were left hanging.. all we want is to get this over and done with..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will not qualify for hardship and your petition will be denied. Sorry.

A person going for naturalization can still take trips abroad - it doesn't make them ineligible.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No one has looked at your petition yet. It is sitting in a pile. When someone finally looks at it, they will see you didn't show proof of meeting. They will give you the benefit of the doubt and send you an RFE. You will not be able to respond to the RFE with proof and at that point you will get a denial.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A friend tried to think they were "close" enough to 2 years ( they filed a week after the two years had expired ) even with another visit after they were denied for the 2 year requirement. You can file a new petition now that you qualify and withdraw the old one. Otherwise you will wait for months, be denied and have to file a new one anyway.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A couple of things:

First I am a naturalized citizen and I did get the alien registration case update. I was approved 9 hours later. I received my NOA2 hard copy this week and it does have both my alien registration number and a new one for my fincee.

Second, it is a hard requirement that you must have met within 2 years prior to filing the I-129F petition. More than likely you will be denied. But, you never know strange things could happen. If you will be denied then all the cases I have seen the denial does not come right away it takes a few more months before the NOITD letter comes. Then more months going through the appeal process. I remind you of this because I was in a similar situation where in my case after 2 1/2 months waiting for NOA2 new information was made available to me that suggested I did not meet the requirements for filing. I weighed the chances of staying the course only to get denied, staying the course and maybe getting lucky and approved or cutting my losses and withdrawing the petition and refiling. I chose to give up the 2 1/2 months invested withdraw the petition and refile. I got 3 things in return. 1. Peace of mind. 2 SEVEN AND A HALF MONTHS MORE OF WAITING. and 3 best of all an approval (NOA2).

Is your fiance a betting man???


Our K1 Timeline

August 31, 2012 ...........NOA1
April 19, 2013................NOA2

May 2, 2013...................MNL # Available

June 3, 2013..................Interview

June 18, 2013................POE Dallas

AOS Timeline

July 26, 2013.................NOA I-485

August 27, 2013............Biometrics

September 5, 2013.......Notice of Interview date (October 15)

September 30, 2013.....EAD/AP Combo card in hand.

October 15, 2013..........AOS Interview

October 22, 2013..........AOS Approved & Green Card Production Ordered

November 1, 2013........Green Card in hand!

ROC Timeline

August 12, 2015............NOA

August 31, 2015............Biometrics

March 7, 2016...............Card Production Ordered

March 11, 2016.............I55 Stamp

March 12, 2016.............Green Card in hand!

Citizenship Timeline

March 6, 2017...............NOA

March 27, 2017.............Biometrics

June 20, 2018...…………..Interview

July 13,  2018...…………..Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×