Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Evandela

Affidavit of support for mother

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, am US citizen but unemployed for last 1 year and half. i.e no official income on w2 etc.

But my wife is working since last 5 years or more and has verifiable income on w2 of about 50k

I have submit affidavit of support for my mother who is in India and am confused which form should I submit

Just I-864EZ or I-864 with I-864A

The instruction is confusing on for I-864EZ it says ..

All your qualifying income comes from a salary or pension and shows on one or more W-2 Forms that you receive.

Yes I don't have income on W-2 but household member (my wife) has income on W-2 and that is the only income we have at present..

So, does it qualify for EZ type of affidavit?

or it means I myself alone should have enough verifiable income on w-2?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i say I-864 with I-864A


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moving to bringing family members of USCs as only a USC can file for a parent.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, am US citizen but unemployed for last 1 year and half. i.e no official income on w2 etc.

But my wife is working since last 5 years or more and has verifiable income on w2 of about 50k

I have submit affidavit of support for my mother who is in India and am confused which form should I submit

Just I-864EZ or I-864 with I-864A

The instruction is confusing on for I-864EZ it says ..

All your qualifying income comes from a salary or pension and shows on one or more W-2 Forms that you receive.

Yes I don't have income on W-2 but household member (my wife) has income on W-2 and that is the only income we have at present..

So, does it qualify for EZ type of affidavit?

or it means I myself alone should have enough verifiable income on w-2?

You do not qualify to use Form I-864EZ. To use I-864EZ, the petitioner would need to be the sole sponsor and rely only on his W-2s. You are not the sole sponsor, you need your wife to be a household member. You don't have a job, so you don't have W-2s. Therefore, you cannot use Form I-864EZ.

You file Form I-864. As the petitioner, you are required to file an I-864 for your mother. You list only your income. DO NOT LIST YOUR WIFE'S INCOME.

Your wife files Form I-864a as the household member. She reports her income here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×