Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
YayaYiyi

I-864A

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Here is the situation,

I've been in graduate school the past 2 years and 2 years before this, I closed my business down. I am a recent graduate and will find a job for sure since my degree is in special education. My fiancee, from the Phils, has a degree and many years experience as a medical technologists.

I currently live with my grandfather who earns way more than the federal requirements, but he is 82 years old. My parents both have good income, but we won't live with them. I know I am going to have to put down as a sponsor one of these people. I prefer my grandfather, but his age scares me.

Advice on this is 1 part. The other part is what are people's experiences using sponsorship from a relative? Have they declined people even though someone co-sponsored them?

Thanks in advance...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread shifted from CR-1 Case Progress subforum to the CR-1 Process forum. ***

(Note: OP refers to "fiancee," which might make K-1 Process more appropriate, upon clarification.)


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you married (as you posted in the marriage visa forum and talk about the I-864) or engaged (going for a K1 fiance visa)?

The answer will differ, as USEM rarely allows co-sponsors for a finance visa.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello folks...

Currently, I have graduated from graduate school with a degree in special education. I am engaged to be married to a woman in Phils. My problem is that I have not earned enough money while in grad school and obtaining a degree is only 1 part of being certified to teach. I have tests I have to take and each state has different requirements for teachers which creates a nightmare of scenarios. I live close to 4 different states.

My fear is applying for K-1 visa, then not having a job at the time of the interview or the embassy feeling that my job is not secure since often you can get a job teaching on contract with the stipulation that you complete all applicable steps for certification within a certain time frame. Usually this is a 3 year contract to fulfill requirements.

The sad part is that I live with my grandfather who would easily sign for me as a co-sponsor. He brings in 7x the requirement (125% over poverty for the K1). I've read enough to know that in Manila, going the K-1 route with a co-sponsor is probably not going to work.

So, the other route would be to marry in the Phils and then apply this way. I have two questions regarding this....

1- how long does this process usually take from the time a application is submitted (she has no children, so it would just be her)..

2- does the Manila embassy allow co-sponsors when going this route?

Thanks in Advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. 9-12 months from the time you send in your petition. Having children or not doesn't make anything slower or faster.

2. Yes, for spousal visas they do.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×