Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
duraaraa

Presenting Evidence at the Interview

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm curious about the interview with regards to presenting evidence.

Will my fiance be able to provide the evidence we feel will make a compelling case for a bona fide relationship, or will it be more along the lines of "give me this, give me that," without a chance to show what we would personally want to?

I'm only worried because I have heard of couples denied when they had evidence which wasn't looked at.

Thanks.

Edited by duraaraa

What would Xenu do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well you always have the option of handing the interviewer everything that you have with you. Some places make you interview through a glass window with a slot to slide your documents through, so make sure you don't have a bulky binder of stuff.

I'm sure they'll listen to you when you hand each evidence to them and give a brief explanation of what it is. Whether or not they look at it is another question. It all depends on the interviewer and his/her mood for that particular day.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It will be some of both.

Chances are, the evidence will be handed over to a "Foreign Service National," a native who works for the consulate. The FSN will hand the information to the consul, who may or may not be able to review much of it before actually conducting the interview. Count on the "may not."

The best way to ensure that your stuff will be looked at is to front-load the USCIS petition with "evidence of bona fide relationship" and then to hand over subsequent evidence at the consulate.

Some consulates, such as Guayaquil in Ecuador, have a long history of "you brought evidence; we refuse to look at it; and therefore we're refusing the visa because you have no evidence." Go atop any VJ page and click the links for "Embassy Info" and "Reviews: Embassy." Look for YOUR embassy. Without looking for myself, I'd guess that reviews for Mongolia are rather few, but maybe not.

After your petition is approved, you can also e-mail the embassy with direct questions about their preferred protocol. Be sure that you print out your entire trail of correspondence and have it handy for the interview.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm curious about the interview with regards to presenting evidence.

Will my fiance be able to provide the evidence we feel will make a compelling case for a bona fide relationship, or will it be more along the lines of "give me this, give me that," without a chance to show what we would personally want to?

I'm only worried because I have heard of couples denied when they had evidence which wasn't looked at.

Thanks.

Read about our CR-1 interview in Ulaanbaatar ULN here

our ULN CR-1 interview

At least in our case, they were satisfied with what they already had received from the states. At the time of document intake, my wife was able to insist on entering a few additional pages of photos but they were really not interested in any additional evidence from the two binders of documentation I had prepared for her. The questions we were asked in the interview were more superficial than we expected, no additional documents were requested and all went smoothly.

Agree with TBoneTX, si man, on the front-loading of the USCIS petition as it eventually goes to the consulate in it's entirety and is probably the primary consideration in how your interview is conducted.

MBT


th_Untitled-3.jpg?t=1294114030

03/2008--Met while working together in Mongolia
06/21/10--Married in Ulaanbaatar on the Summer solstice
USCIS
09/06/10--I-130 package mailed to USCIS Chicago Lockbox
12/14/10--NOA2 hardcopy rec'd, Dec 09 notice date<APPROVED>86 Days
NVC
12/22/10-NVC / IIN Number issued, AOS bill paid
12/26/10-DS-3032 emailed
January4............IV bill paid, discovered error by preparer
USCIS ROUND 2
01/04/11-- I-130 package for stepson sent express with expedite plea
01/11/11---Congressional expedite plea lodged with USCIS
01/20/11--- Notice date, APPROVED 14 days
NVC ROUND 2
01/26/11--- NVC/IIN Numbers issued, DS-3032 Emailed
02/07/11--- AOS/IV packages fedexed to NVC
02/24/11--- Both Cases Completed at NVC
CONSULAR
04/27/11--- Interview passed
05/29/11--- POE ORD
08/2011--- I-551s arrive

heart.gif NEW YEAR'S EVE 2011, WE WELCOME OUR BABY GIRL TO THE FAMILYheart.gif

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

04/18/13--- I-751 mailed

09/25/13---ROC approval

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×