Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Patel_83

**I-130 Filing for Brother and Deportation issues****

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I filed for my brother who live in India in 2001. The priority date is coming up in 3-6 months. He tried to come to US illegally before 10 years ago. He got deported once from USA. Someone told me that Mumbai Consulate requires a Waiver from USA due to deportation. The law says that 10 years, the records it will automatically be removed. Is this True? Why in the heck does Mumbai Consulate needs this stupid. They are making their own rules.

Its a 12 month process to get a waiver with $1500 just in fees.

Can anyone please help?? Its a complicated issue.

Thanks.

-Prakash

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to look at immigrate2us.net they will have the best answers


May 24, 2011 NOA1

Sept 11, 2011 NOA2-took 19 days to get case number

Sept 30, 2011 NVC number and IIN received Friday-gotta wait till Monday

Oct 13, 2011 Case Completed- 13 days from receiving case number Took 32 days from NOA2

Nov 30, 2011 Notified of Interview date

January 19, 2012 Interview- 240 days from NOA1

INTERVIEW RESULTS-APPROVED WITH 14 WEEKS AP--but he got his visa in 56 days!!!!!!

PLEASE EDIT YOUR TIMELINE IN YOUR PROFILE SO OTHERS CAN LEARN HOW LONG EACH STEP TAKES IN THIS PROCESS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your brother overstayed by more than a year he incurred a 10 year ban starting when he left. To come back before that time you would have to file a hardship waiver. However I have never heard of a hardship between siblings. So I really think he will not get the visa before the 10 years have expired.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filed for my brother who live in India in 2001. The priority date is coming up in 3-6 months. He tried to come to US illegally before 10 years ago. He got deported once from USA. Someone told me that Mumbai Consulate requires a Waiver from USA due to deportation. The law says that 10 years, the records it will automatically be removed. Is this True? Why in the heck does Mumbai Consulate needs this stupid. They are making their own rules.

Its a 12 month process to get a waiver with $1500 just in fees.

Can anyone please help?? Its a complicated issue.

Thanks.

-Prakash

The Mumbai Consulate needs it because your brother broke US immigration laws and got deported. People who don't break the law and get deported don't have this stupid problem. The only reason this stupid problem exists is because your brother broke US laws and got deported.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×