Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Saga

I-130 interview

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello guys , just needed some enlighten on my I-130 interview coming up end of January. am a Nigeria , got married to a US citizen 2008, she has visited me three times , first in Dubai, second in Nigeria where we got married and third in Malaysia where i reside due to my school. My interview with the America Embassy here in Kuala Lumpur is schedule for next week, am a little bit scared because the marriage i had in Nigeria was something very little , my wife family are not present then and she just wanna get married legally and nothing more till i can come to the state... I have pictures for the Registry with my two witness no reception pictures ... the other pictures i have are just places we go to have fun or go shopping when she came to Malaysia ... I've got email prove , phone prove even skype prove ... just wanna ask you guys if that's enough to show them our marriage is bona fide ... Please positive response will be appreciated .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not from there but a certified and witnessed marriage is acceptable, does not have to be a big dog and pony show.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

when my husband and I were married it was just us along with his brother and father as witnesses at the court. We didn't have a reception or party, we took just a short 4 day honeymoon. You don;t need a huge wedding to prove a bonfide marriage.



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×