Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
markmcd85

UK citizen applying for a spouse visa for the US from Canada

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm hoping for a little help please.

I will be applying for residence in the US through my wife (USC) through the K3 or CR-1 route.

I currently live in the UK and she resides in Seattle. I have the opportunity to move to Canada on a temporary working visa for two years which would enable me to be much closer to her than her in the UK whilst we go through the processes. Does anyone have experience of applying for a US visa whilst not in their country of permanent residence?

Also, my wife has dual nationality (US & Canadian) I am write in assuming from all the posts on her that DCF in Canada is no longer an option?

Thanks for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You cannot go the K3 route, it is obsolete. You can apply for the visa wherever in the world you are legally living. Just put down whatever consulate you want your interview to be at. I don't know if Canada does DCF, but she would have to prove residency in Canada for a certain period prior to you filing to qualify if DCF was available.


England.gif England!

And in this crazy life, and through these crazy times

It's you, it's you, You make me sing.

You're every line, you're every word, you're everything.

b0cb1a39c4.png

ROC Timeline

Sent: 7/21/12

NOA1: 7/23/12

Touch: 7/24/2012

Biometrics: 8/24/2012

Card Production Ordered: 3/6/2013

*Eligible for Naturalization: October 13, 2013*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's some folk who were in Canada on some resident visa (work, school, immigrated with parents)

that interviewed in Montreal -

so if'n yer coming in on a 2 year work visa,

I don't see any issue about it.

Be certain you get yer police clearance certificates from every country you lived in, right prior to NVC doc intake, aye?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband is a UK citizen and we are applying from Cyprus. It doesn't matter that you are outside your home country. But I do agree with the previous poster. Make sure you apply for your police checks early. That was the one thing that has really set us back in our journey.


August 2008 - We met (Both living in Egypt)

October 2008 - Moved in together

Sept. 2010 - Engaged (Living together in Cyprus)

June 2011 - Married!

11 July 2012 - I-130 sent to Chicago Lockbox

20 July 2012 - NOA1 Received (via email)

29 July 2012 - NOA2 Received (I-797)

23 Aug 2012 - NVC Case Number assigned and AOS invoice received (via email)

27 Aug 2012 - AOS bill paid and DS-3032 sent via email

5 Oct 2012 - AOS packet sent

20 Nov 2012 - RFE on AOS packet received

16 Dec 2012 - IV bill paid

25 Jan 2013 - IV packet and AOS RFE response sent

22 Feb 2013 - Case Complete

6 March 2013 - Interview date rec'd

10 April 2013 - Medical Scheduled

12 April 2013 - Interview

01 Oct 2013 - Entered US

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the information.

Regarding police checks I have seen so conflicting information. One place has said that I need a police certificate from any country I have lived in for more than 12 months, another one says that it is any country you have lived in for over 6 months. Can anyone clarify this?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the information.

Regarding police checks I have seen so conflicting information. One place has said that I need a police certificate from any country I have lived in for more than 12 months, another one says that it is any country you have lived in for over 6 months. Can anyone clarify this?

Thanks.

6 months


oldlady.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You cannot go the K3 route, it is obsolete. You can apply for the visa wherever in the world you are legally living. Just put down whatever consulate you want your interview to be at. I don't know if Canada does DCF, but she would have to prove residency in Canada for a certain period prior to you filing to qualify if DCF was available.

Does this also apply if the beneficiary is on a travel visa (ESTA 90 day thingy)? Could he possibly do his interview and such here if he is here?


I love a guy who looks like he could be on Criminal Minds as either an agent or a killer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×