Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
amitab

G-325 A and I-485

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Question 1

Applicants Residence last Five Years. List Present address first

Here, I lived with my friend and apartment was registered in my friend name. So is it necessary to write C/O Friend Name, Full Address. If I write c/o then space is not enough. What should I do?

Question 2,

I-485: Form Question

Current USCIS Status: F1

Expires on:???

There is no Expires date in my I-94. And my passport visa date already expired but I have valid I-20 from school for 2(Aug,2015) years. Please help what I need to write in Expires on section?

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Question 1

Applicants Residence last Five Years. List Present address first

Here, I lived with my friend and apartment was registered in my friend name. So is it necessary to write C/O Friend Name, Full Address. If I write c/o then space is not enough. What should I do?

I think You don't need to write C/O but someone else can verify that.

Question 2,

I-485: Form Question

Current USCIS Status: F1

Expires on:???

There is no Expires date in my I-94. And my passport visa date already expired but I have valid I-20 from school for 2(Aug,2015) years. Please help what I need to write in Expires on section?

I believe your I-94 says D/S (duration of status). So, you write D/S as "Expires On" date not the I-20 date.

Thank you


What I post here is merely my personal opinion and not a valid legal advice and should not be viewed as such.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my passport and I-94 is in my hand and there is no any duration of status date .. I dont know its only in my case by mistake they forget to write or its same for all F1 Status student????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my passport and I-94 is in my hand and there is no any duration of status date .. I dont know its only in my case by mistake they forget to write or its same for all F1 Status student????

Usually all F-1 visas get duration of status stamped on their I-94. If not, it should have have a date of expiry. If nothing is written on I-94 then it's a mistake. Are you sure your I-94 is not stamped with anything?


What I post here is merely my personal opinion and not a valid legal advice and should not be viewed as such.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my passport and I-94 is in my hand and there is no any duration of status date .. I dont know its only in my case by mistake they forget to write or its same for all F1 Status student????

There shouldnt be a DATE it should say D/S on I-94 or: Duration of Status either one. For F-1 there can not be a date of expiration on I-94 but " D/S".

Check if it says D/S on your I-94 or stamp.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, there is departure date and f1/f2 d/s stamp.

So i am thinking to write :

Current USCIS Status: F1

Expires on: NONE

in I-485 Form Question. Anybody have any advice what will best to write NONE or my i-20 expire date ?

There shouldnt be a DATE it should say D/S on I-94 or: Duration of Status either one. For F-1 there can not be a date of expiration on I-94 but " D/S".

Check if it says D/S on your I-94 or stamp.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On this card, the CBP officer records either a date or duration of status (D/S) in the lower right hand corner.

Some students, exchange program participants, and temporary workers (e.g., foreign diplomats) will be admitted for D/S. If you have D/S on your Form I-94, you may remain in the U.S. as long as you continue your course of studies, remain in your exchange program, or qualifying employment. Link:travel.state.gov/visa/temp/info/info_1298.html#2

I think its fine for student if there is no expiration date in i-94.

There shouldnt be a DATE it should say D/S on I-94 or: Duration of Status either one. For F-1 there can not be a date of expiration on I-94 but " D/S".

Check if it says D/S on your I-94 or stamp.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, there is departure date and f1/f2 d/s stamp.

So i am thinking to write :

Current USCIS Status: F1

Expires on: NONE

in I-485 Form Question. Anybody have any advice what will best to write NONE or my i-20 expire date ?

Read up a few posts back to reply #3. Do not put 'None', put 'D/S'.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×