Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jules81009

i-864 income and transcripts

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am filling out my i-864 for my husband. I have lived abroad with my husband for the last 6.5 years, and my salary will not continue when we move to the US. (I have a joint sponsor.) I just recently lost my job on 12/25/2012. I am listing myself as unemployed. Should I should still list my annual income as what I earned in 2011? (2011 is the most recent tax return)

Also, I have ordered my transcripts a month ago and they have not arrived, but I will be sending the AOS package soon. The mail is not very reliable in my country where I now live. Is it okay that I just send copies of my returns?

Thanks for your advice,

Julie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I am filling out my i-864 for my husband. I have lived abroad with my husband for the last 6.5 years, and my salary will not continue when we move to the US. (I have a joint sponsor.) I just recently lost my job on 12/25/2012. I am listing myself as unemployed. Should I should still list my annual income as what I earned in 2011? (2011 is the most recent tax return)

Also, I have ordered my transcripts a month ago and they have not arrived, but I will be sending the AOS package soon. The mail is not very reliable in my country where I now live. Is it okay that I just send copies of my returns?

Thanks for your advice,

Julie

Sounds like your current annual income is zero. In the section that asks for past tax return information, enter the "total income" from the tax return 1040 line 22 or from a tax return transcript, it's called "total income". (Unless you filed a 1040EZ, in which case it is labeled "adjusted gross income".


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I am filling out my i-864 for my husband. I have lived abroad with my husband for the last 6.5 years, and my salary will not continue when we move to the US. (I have a joint sponsor.) I just recently lost my job on 12/25/2012. I am listing myself as unemployed. Should I should still list my annual income as what I earned in 2011? (2011 is the most recent tax return)

Also, I have ordered my transcripts a month ago and they have not arrived, but I will be sending the AOS package soon. The mail is not very reliable in my country where I now live. Is it okay that I just send copies of my returns?

Thanks for your advice,

Julie

I never had any problems with the mail here, from USCIS I got NOA1 hardcopy after 7 days and NOA2 after 10 days. Mail is usually pretty reliable but what we are doing with the transcripts anyway just in case is have it sent first to the joint sponsor in the US and then they are sending it to us here. I just don't trust big government agencies to get things right, I trust the mail though.


09/14/2012: Sent I-130
10/04/2012: NOA1 Received
12/11/2012: NOA2 Received
12/18/2012: NVC Received Case
01/08/2013: Received Case Number/IIN; DS-3032/I-864 Bill
01/08/2013: DS-3032 Sent
01/18/2013: DS-3032 Accepted; Received IV Bill
01/23/2013: Paid I-864 Bill; Paid IV Bill
02/05/2013: IV Package Sent
02/18/2013: AOS Package Sent
03/22/2013: Case complete
05/06/2013: Interview Scheduled

06/05/2013: Visa issued!

06/28/2013: VISA RECEIVED

07/09/2013: POE - EWR. Went super fast and easy. 5 minutes of waiting and then just a signature and finger print.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

05/06/2016: One month late - overnighted form N-400.

06/01/2016: Original Biometrics appointment, had to reschedule due to being away.

07/01/2016: Biometrics Completed.

08/17/2016: Interview scheduled & approved.

09/16/2016: Scheduled oath ceremony.

09/16/2016: THE END - 4 year long process all done!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's just that the woman I talked to told me she would print it and send it right away... I have def had some issues with the mail. My mom ordered once and it never came. Then she called back and re-ordered and it came in a week. (in the US).

I don't want to wait to send my aos because of that. It does say on the form I can send photocopies. Has anyone had a problem or know some one who did doing this??? My income doesn't count anyways, so I don't want to wait...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×