Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
happyblah

ARE we APPROVED?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband amd I had an interview today. It went well. At the end IO told us to wait for green card up to 6 weeks and gave information about removal condions on green card and what we will need for it in 2 years. Are we approved?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband amd I had an interview today. It went well. At the end IO told us to wait for green card up to 6 weeks and gave information about removal condions on green card and what we will need for it in 2 years. Are we approved?

If the interviewer said that you can expect a green card within 6 weeks, then I think that means you've been approved for that green card.


event.png


event.png





Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband amd I had an interview today. It went well. At the end IO told us to wait for green card up to 6 weeks and gave information about removal condions on green card and what we will need for it in 2 years. Are we approved?

sounds like it - congrats !


Day 11/14 Mailed AOS Package

Day 11/16 AOS Package Accepted

Day 11/20 Received Text with receipt numbers

Day 11/21 Checks cashed

Day 11/26 -Letter for Biometrix - its on 12/20

Day 12/20/ went to do biometrics, turn away as wife has a cut on thumb - will try to walk in next week

Day 12/28 - bio metrics done ! - walked in San Diego as we were visiting my in laws.

Day 1/4/2013 - received text/email that case is ready to be scheduled for interview !

Day 1/15/2013 - received hard copy letter to let us know interview is on 2/12 !

Day 1/17/2013 - received text/email that EAD has been approved

Day 1/26/2013 - received EAD card

Day 2/12 - interview done - approved on spot!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sounds like it - congrats !

My IO said the same without ever saying we were approved. So, I requested him to stamp my passport which he did again never explicitly saying I was approved. So, yes. Congrats.

Edited by inqztve

What I post here is merely my personal opinion and not a valid legal advice and should not be viewed as such.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×