Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rickalamo02

Travel before AOS

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i know my fiance can't travel outside of the US after we get married, only until she has the temporary resident card...but does that mean travel only in the contiguous 48 states? Is she allowed to go to Hawaii and Alaska?

Anyone had experience in this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are a lot of threads on visa journey with regards to this. Mainly with people wanting to go to Puerto Rico and US Virgin Islands. Caution is definitely warranted because there is no guarantee with a plane and a potential emergency or weather situation as to where they may have to set down.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are a lot of threads on visa journey with regards to this. Mainly with people wanting to go to Puerto Rico and US Virgin Islands. Caution is definitely warranted because there is no guarantee with a plane and a potential emergency or weather situation as to where they may have to set down.

Hawaii and Alaska are fine as long as you make sure there are no layovers in other countries such as Canada or Islands in the Pacific.


K-1 Visa Journey

December 8, 2009 - Met in Monterrey, Mexico
December 28, 2010 - Officially started dating!
July 2,2011 - He proposed in Downtown Monterrey, Mexico, I accepted
September 16, 2011 - Mailed I-129F Application
September 19, 2011 - I-129F arrived at Dallas Lockbox
September 22, 2011 - NOA1
September 24, 2011 - Check cashed!
September 26, 2011 - NOA1 hard copy arrived in the mail
January 3, 2012 - NOA2 email and text message!
January 6, 2012 - NOA2 Hardcopy arrived in the mail.
February 16, 2012 - Packet 3 (invitation letter) arrives in the mail.
March 12, 2012 - ASC Appointment
March 15, 2012 - Interview at Consulate in CDJ.
March 15, 2012 - Approved!
April 18, 2012 - POE - Houston, Texas
June 9, 2012 - Married!

Adjustment of Status Journey
July 26, 2012 - Mailed AOS Application
August 1, 2012 - NOA1
August 2, 2012 - Received Biometrics Letter
August 16, 2012 - Received Hard Copy of NOA1
August 23, 2012 - Biometrics
September 25, 2012 - Approved I131
September 25, 2012 - EAD/AP Combo Card sent to production
October 3, 2012 - EAD/AP Combo Card Arrived

April 29, 2013 - AOS Approved Without Interview!

May 6, 2013 - Card arrived in the mail

ROC Journey







event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

I am interested in finding out whether a K1 nonimmigrant fiancee is permitted to travel to the U.S. virgin islands before applying for an Adjustment of status, or I-131 travel document/advanced parole from the USCIS.

If the nonimmigrant's passport, I94 form and visa are still current, will travel to the US virgin islands be equivalent to visiting a city within the US mainland?

A nonimmigrant on a fiance visa is permitted to travel within the united states, however will forfeit their permanent residency application if they travel outside of the US before obtaining advanced parole or a green card.

for these purposes, does traveling to the US virgin islands (st thomas) count as remaining within the unites states? will a K1 fiancee visa nonimmigrant have difficulty re-entering the US mainland from St thomas, Virgin Islands?

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The US virgin islands are considered a "port of entry" -- and thus, you may be asked to prove you are a US citizen or LPR or have AP when you return to the mainland.

Having a one time entry 1-94 from the K1 is not going to allow you back in.

(Most citizens travel there with just their DLs and some are hassled because they dont have proof of citizenship like a passport.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×