Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
len505

Time to start I-130 to bring stepson here

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone;

Hope the New year is going well for all; As for my new wife chid and I we are very Happy and doing fine; We are now are ready to prepare our I-130 to bring my wifes 7 year old son here form China, My wife is here thru a K-1 visa we file AOS in january 2012 and still have not had a interview they told us they have our request and are working on it We have been lucky and everything has gone well and no RFE or troubles

Thanks to all the great information and persons on visa journey

I have a few Questions which I need help with On I-130 form

1. D other line 2 have you ever filed a pettion for this or any other alleins before? Should I put his name down and K-1 visa under my wife

and they want to know file date is that for the k-1 or the i-129 when I first started

Thanks for any Ifo LEn and Yaqin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

was he really a K-2 or no ?

if no, no need to put his name there but

his mom, your wife, DOES COUNT in this area.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Darnell;

She is here on a k-1

I read here somewhere that the stepfather was asked to go to the interview and not the wife ;

Do you know anythng about this or will my wife be the one who can go with her son, I like to try to be a few steps ahead after all I am the one who is the pettioner for her son

Thanks LEN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will need to file the petition to make it quick, it doesn't matter who will go to the interview with him.

As an aside, your wife's AOS has been pending a whole year? That is crazy, did you get your congress man involved?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will need to file the petition to make it quick, it doesn't matter who will go to the interview with him.

As an aside, your wife's AOS has been pending a whole year? That is crazy, did you get your congress man involved?

:thumbs:


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the nfo everyone;

A far as the AOS we have tred to find out whats going on they just tell us that they have everthing and are working on it I thought maybe the delay was because we did not have the medical vaccines dont yet we are the proud parents of a new baby boy so she could not get them because of the pregnancy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you might want to check in with an ISO at USCIS, see what's up with the AOS.

See ISO - http://www.dhs.gov/files/publications/gc_1305658440339.shtm


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×