Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
VicandMarilyn

My I-134 questions

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a few questions on the I-134. Any help would be much appreciated :)

#7. Annual income,

If I worked a full year I would make $72,000. In 2011 I only made $50,000 due to 3 surgeries. In 2012 I only made $65,000 due to 3 visits to my girl in Cebu (L). Should I average the last two years for my annual income or use what I’m scheduled to make in 2013 at $72,000?

#8. The following persons are dependent upon me for support.

I checked "Wholly"

#10 I have submitted a visa on behalf of the following person.

Date submitted? Is that the date I submit the I-129F?

#11. Intend to make specific contributions to the support of...

example, if you intend to furnish room and board, state for how long...

Help, hehe...I have no idea here?

Oath or Affirmation of Sponsor,

There is a blank line in the middle of the paragraph. What is supposed to go there? When I hold the cursor over it, it says "enter relationship"???

Thanks for your time and patience :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

#7 - CURRENT annual income. So if you're now earning $72K p.a then write that and include your letter from employer (which is a requirement to show you're still employed) which should outline your annual income as well.

#8 - That's a personal choice. We had "none" because we don't have any children or dependents. If you put your fiancee there, you're wrong. Remove her.

#10 - Put the NOA1 date

#11 - Apparently you can tick "do not intend" but we filed back in 2009 and ticked intend and wrote "I will provide room and board for Vanessa indefinitely. I intend to marry her within 90 days of her arrival to the United States."

Oath - ignore it. Looks to be a mistake.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

#8 - That's a personal choice. We had "none" because we don't have any children or dependents. If you put your fiancee there, you're wrong. Remove her.

Yes, I entered my fiance there. Thanks i will remove her as we don't have any dependents.

Thanks

#7 - CURRENT annual income. So if you're now earning $72K p.a then write that and include your letter from employer (which is a requirement to show you're still employed) which should outline your annual income as well.

#8 - That's a personal choice. We had "none" because we don't have any children or dependents. If you put your fiancee there, you're wrong. Remove her.

#10 - Put the NOA1 date

#11 - Apparently you can tick "do not intend" but we filed back in 2009 and ticked intend and wrote "I will provide room and board for Vanessa indefinitely. I intend to marry her within 90 days of her arrival to the United States."

Oath - ignore it. Looks to be a mistake.

Thanks :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×