Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jojo_gee

Naturalization v Baby question

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey folks, been a while since I was on Visa Journey but I'll be back again soon.

I'm able to start my naturalization process on 3rd March 2013 but my baby is due end of April. Should I get it over and done with asap or should I wait for baby? I'm not sure if the change in our family will affect what I write in the forms or not. Any experts out there have any advice?

JoJo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's a personal choice. Unless you need to get citizenship asap to petition for a family member, I would wait. You will be busy with the new baby and not want to be bothered with forms and attending interviews etc for a while. There is no hurry with filing naturalisation, do it in a few months or even years.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If applying under marriage, having that baby born here is a definite plus. A lot depends upon whether you are a working mother or not and what kind of job you have. When Venezuela was a good county, wife held an executive position and received a three month maturity leave with pay. My daughter in law, received six weeks here in her position, but took three months without pay. They had to financially prepare for that. In her position, her job was there when she got back. Others we know of had to have their baby during their coffee break to keep their jobs.

USA is not like some countries that give both the mom and dad off for a full year when a child is born, with pay. Two of my daughters were bed ridden three months before their child was born, but fortunately had husbands with high paying jobs so they could have that luxury.

Just saying, a lot depends on your circumstances. Met my wife a tad too late to have kids, but for us, she had her biometrics appointment at 8:00 AM with a 450 mile round trip drive, missed a half a day she had to take PTO for. Her interview was a full day with PTO, special oath ceremony was also at 8:00 AM so that was a half a day. 1,350 miles of driving took most of the time. So a lot depends on how near you live from your field office. If across the street, shouldn't be too bad. For her interview, studied the civics test together on that drive over.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey folks, been a while since I was on Visa Journey but I'll be back again soon.

I'm able to start my naturalization process on 3rd March 2013 but my baby is due end of April. Should I get it over and done with asap or should I wait for baby? I'm not sure if the change in our family will affect what I write in the forms or not. Any experts out there have any advice?

JoJo

My opinion is get your application together now because when baby comes, you'll be busy for the next 18+ years. :wacko: Hopefully your biometrics will happen before baby, but everything can be rescheduled. There is no advantage that I know of that reporting a baby gives you if that's what you mean. You've proven your marriage with ROC, so the naturalization should be pretty simple.

If your greencard date is March 3, 2010, then you have been eligible to mail in your application since Dec 3, 2012.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the info everyone. I actually want to get it done before baby but I didn't want to go filling out all the paperwork only to find I'd need to add new baby's info once he/she was born. I know how much we all hate filling out those forms. There's no real hurry for me to do it other than, the longer I leave it, the more stress it creates. I think I'll start this weekend so it's all done and dusted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the info everyone. I actually want to get it done before baby but I didn't want to go filling out all the paperwork only to find I'd need to add new baby's info once he/she was born. I know how much we all hate filling out those forms. There's no real hurry for me to do it other than, the longer I leave it, the more stress it creates. I think I'll start this weekend so it's all done and dusted.

When you go to the interview, besides taking the test, the interviewer will go over your application line by line. If there are any changes since application, he makes them for you. If you have child or just want to correct a mistake, it's done at that time.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×