Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
js18018

divorce in Ukraine

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was married in Ukraine and now she wants to live life totally different than what we agreed on before marriage. She wants to buy a house here and move her mother while acting as if she is single. I have moved for work and while away waiting for her to come after school was over, found she had entered into an adulterous relationship with a man while living in his house. I actually forgave her for that. Yes, go ahead call me an idiot, but she told me how much she hated herself for doing what she had done, and recogized allegedly that I was the only one who really cared about her. Now I can see she has applied for naturalization so she can bring her mother here to live even though i have told her I cannot live in a house with her and her mother. She feels she can force it upon me and I feel she is only being semi decent because she needs my birth certificate for the hearing. That she does not have.

Since we were married in Ukraine, and she refuses to sign papers here, can I go to Ukraine with the original document and divorce her there? Has anyone been through this? She divorced her first husband without him being there. I thought I could do the same. If anyone has any knowledge as to how I can make this happen, please advise. I do not know how much the cost could be there, but I do not have a lot. Even so, she has a place to live and health insurance. Maybe that is why she will not sign the papers. There is no money to be had and I rented a house here.

Thank you much. Need to get rid of this feeling in my gut.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from CR-1 Process forum to RUB regional subforum, for specialized advice. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

and she refuses to sign papers here,

Before taking the trouble to go to Ukraine, have you spoken to a family law attorney here in the US or looked into going to a US court and having a default judgment entered? If you have her served with papers and she does not respond, you can have a default judgement entered on your behalf.

DISCLAIMER, I am not a family law attorney and what I wrote above is not nor should it be construed as legal advice. My official suggestion to you is to speak to a qualified attorney on these matters.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from CR-1 Process forum to RUB regional subforum, for specialized advice. ***

Thank you for the reply. No I have not spoken to an attorney but I did the on-line thing when she agreed to do this but when received she changed her mind.

This was supposed to be an agreed divorce until she spoke with her friends I suppose

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Before taking the trouble to go to Ukraine, have you spoken to a family law attorney here in the US or looked into going to a US court and having a default judgment entered? If you have her served with papers and she does not respond, you can have a default judgement entered on your behalf.

DISCLAIMER, I am not a family law attorney and what I wrote above is not nor should it be construed as legal advice. My official suggestion to you is to speak to a qualified attorney on these matters.

do you know if I can still do this the inexpensive way and not pay her alimony and lose what I have?

The child is not my biological child and there was no adoption. All I want to do is end it so we can both

go our seperate directions, but she changes her mind every time she talks to someone. I believe she is looking for

an attorney as well. A "free" attorney as she said.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Before taking the trouble to go to Ukraine, have you spoken to a family law attorney here in the US or looked into going to a US court and having a default judgment entered? If you have her served with papers and she does not respond, you can have a default judgement entered on your behalf.

DISCLAIMER, I am not a family law attorney and what I wrote above is not nor should it be construed as legal advice. My official suggestion to you is to speak to a qualified attorney on these matters.

In addition, she has applied for citizenship alone, without applying for her child too. As a result she may end up being naturalized and her child still have a green card.

Those documents state if she is married she needs proof that her husband is a citizen for the last three years. That she does not have.

perhaps in order to do this she may sign in exchange for the birth certificate. Dont know

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In addition, she has applied for citizenship alone, without applying for her child too. As a result she may end up being naturalized and her child still have a green card.

Those documents state if she is married she needs proof that her husband is a citizen for the last three years. That she does not have.

perhaps in order to do this she may sign in exchange for the birth certificate. Dont know

The child, if underage, becomes a citizen automatically when the parent does.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×