Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Venus123

letter of intent to be submitted and should engagement be disclosed

24 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

The fiance letter of intent should be included in the initial 129f petition and should be done by both petitioner and beneficiary

Depending on your embassy - you may need to re-do this for the interview


K1 Visa                                                                 Adjustment of Status                                                             ROC

Service Center : California Service Center                        CIS Office : Kansas City MO Service Center                           California Service Center

Consulate : Bucharest, Romania

I-129F Sent : 2011-11-18                                 Date Filed : 2012-09-04 Date                            Filed: 2015-05-26

I-129F NOA1 : 2011-11-23                                      NOA Date : 2012-09-06                                                             NOA1 Date: 2015-05-28

I-129F RFE(s) : none                                              RFE(s) : NONE                                              RFE(s): NONE

I-129F NOA2 : 2012-04-12                                                 Bio. Appt. : 2012-10-03                                                              BIO. Appt.: 2015-09-15

NVC Received : 2012-04-26

NVC Left : 2012-05-10                                           EAD/AP Approved : 2012-11-08                             ROC APPROVED:2015-10-26      

Consulate Received : 2012-05-14                               EAD/AP Card Received : 2012-11-17                         Green card Received: 2015-11-04    

Packet 3 Received : 2012-05-17                                          Green card Approved : 2013-07-08                        NO INTERVIEW

Packet 3 Sent : 2012-05-20                                                    NO INTERVIEW

Interview Date : 2012-06-26                                                 Green Card Received : 2013-07-15

Interview Result : Approved                                                 

Visa Received : 2012-06-26                                                   

US Entry : 2012-07-05

Marriage : 2012-08-24

 

N-400 Naturalization:

04/25/2016 N-400 sent to USCIS AZ courier address thru FedEx

05/04/2106 NOA I-797 Receipt Notice Date
05/27/2016 Fingerprints Bio-metrics appointment date
06/08/2016 E-notification of interview scheduling
06/13/2016 Received official letter regarding interview
07/18/2016 Date of Interview
08/11/2016 Date Oath Ceremony
Field Office: Kansas City, MO

event.png
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am from India and my fiance is from NY. we will be applying for K-1 visa soon. I want to know when should be the letter of intent to be submitted? will it be from my fiance side or from my side? and we are engaged since Aug,2011 should we mention about our engagement in the petition or keep it a secret so they don't consider our engagement as marriage? will our engagement proves make our case strong or weak?

Edited by Venus123

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am from India and my fiance is from NY. we will be applying for K-1 visa soon. I want to know when should be the letter of intent to be submitted? will it be from my fiance side or from my side? and we are engaged since Aug,2011 should we mention about our engagement in the petition or keep it a secret so they don't consider our engagement as marriage? will our engagement proves make our case strong or weak?

Hi,Venus123.Letters of intent should be from both sides.I think this link will help you here you can find even examples of this letter http://visajourney.com/content/k1guideAnd you have to send them with your petiton.If you mention about engagement it will make your petition even stronger.Good luck 690d51dc997a192ff4e80be60ebcf2e9.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am from India and my fiance is from NY. we will be applying for K-1 visa soon. I want to know when should be the letter of intent to be submitted? will it be from my fiance side or from my side? and we are engaged since Aug,2011 should we mention about our engagement in the petition or keep it a secret so they don't consider our engagement as marriage? will our engagement proves make our case strong or weak?

Hi, the letter of intent to marry should come from both of you. Let them know that you are engaged and will marry within 90 days of arrival.

Here is the link for K1 Visa guide, it is very helpful. You can also go to the "EXAMPLE FORMS" to help you properly fill out the forms.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

I hope this helps.


I Looooooove my baby Lyn.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ya, i told my fiance same thing that telling about engagement will make our case strong.. but he says often Indian engagements are treated as marriage. so we are in bit doubt..

If your fiance doubts then write just about proposal that was done when your fiance has come to visit you..I think this will be not considered as something bad by USCIS.

e11bdbbf7ad35f03f9e6f906e97935e3.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am from India and my fiance is from NY. we will be applying for K-1 visa soon. I want to know when should be the letter of intent to be submitted? will it be from my fiance side or from my side? and we are engaged since Aug,2011 should we mention about our engagement in the petition or keep it a secret so they don't consider our engagement as marriage? will our engagement proves make our case strong or weak?

in my original submission, i included letters of intent signed and dated by both myself and my fiance along with a copy of the engagement ring receipt.

at our interview 3 weeks ago, we were asked if we had our wedding and reception planned. we were approved, my fiance is here and we are getting ready for our wedding.

good luck to you and your fiance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ya, thanx alot for ur reply. i would also like to know we are in relationship for last 7 years. do we need to provide the documents from the time line we mention we know each other?

There is one question in petition I-129F no.18: Describe the circumstances under which you met...etc.Here one of USCIS requirement is meeting in last two years.So you can write whole story using additional sheet (single typed page attachment regarding question 18 of the I-129F)..Story how long you know each other, when and where you have met..how often you have met..and that you are going to marry and be together for the rest of your life!And add to petiton pictures where will be written:place, dates, name of persons.

fb433e9d1ad474b95e2af6b413333f52.gif

Edited by Ana&Tony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes, he has mentioned there that we know each other from past 7years but the problem is we only have same college degree as proof, no photographs and no emails coz we changed our email ids and even he changed his number. will our college degree be sufficient proof?

Edited by Venus123

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes, he has mentioned there that we know each other from past 7years but the problem is we only have same college degree as proof, no photographs and no emails coz we changed our email ids and even he changed his number. will our college degree be sufficient proof?

Your story and college degree will be ok.The main thing for USCIS is still meeting in last two years..and if it will be not only one then better.And mails, chats, messages and other provements you can chose from year 2011-2012.Too much is also not good. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×