Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
apple21

Re-Entry Permit

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. I'm asking in behalf of a friend.

My friend is an LPR who arrived in the US last October 2012 with her 2 daughters. Daughters are aged 4 and 12. They were petitioned under the F2B category.

She plans to bring her 2 daughters back home in the Philippines because she's having a difficult time taking care of them and working at the same time.

She plans to get them Re-Entry Permits so they can stay long in the Philippines, while she will also file an F2A petition for her fiancee (who is also the bio father of her 2 daughters).

Questions: Before the 2 year re-entry permits expire, can the children apply for renewal or extension at the US Embassy Manila? Or will they have to go back to the US first, then apply for a new permit there?

She plans for the kids to go back to the US once the F2A visa of her fiancee has been issued.

Thanks for your advices.

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone. I'm asking in behalf of a friend.

My friend is an LPR who arrived in the US last October 2012 with her 2 daughters. Daughters are aged 4 and 12. They were petitioned under the F2B category.

She plans to bring her 2 daughters back home in the Philippines because she's having a difficult time taking care of them and working at the same time.

She plans to get them Re-Entry Permits so they can stay long in the Philippines, while she will also file an F2A petition for her fiancee (who is also the bio father of her 2 daughters).

Questions: Before the 2 year re-entry permits expire, can the children apply for renewal or extension at the US Embassy Manila? Or will they have to go back to the US first, then apply for a new permit there?

Re-Entry Permits <---click can not be extended or renewed. The two (2) options available to your friend would be;

1. Have the children return to the U.S. then apply for new re-entry permits or,

2. Returning Resident Visa - If the children remain outside of the U.S. beyond the re-entry permits validity.

Option #2 would be a new round of immigration hassle.

A. Application to Determine Returning Resident Status - requires interview and approval.

B. Immigrant Visa - interview and approval.

C. Immigrant Visa fee

D. Medical + medical fees

E. Plus the new USCIS Immigrant Fee

She plans for the kids to go back to the US once the F2A visa of her fiancee has been issued.

The F2A visa category is for family-sponsored immigrant visa petitions that may be filed by a U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR), spouses and minor children of LPRs fall under the F2A visa category. The fiancee is not her family, her child or her spouse, a fiancee is not eligible to be petitioned under this category.

Thanks for your advices.

Edited by Leatherneck

"The Marines I have seen around the world have the cleanest bodies, the filthiest minds, the highest morale, and the lowest morals of any group of animals I have ever seen. Thank God for the United States Marine Corps!" - Eleanor Roosevelt, First Lady of the United States, 1945.

"Retreat hell! We just got here!"

CAPT. LLOYD WILLIAMS, USMC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The F2A visa category is for family-sponsored immigrant visa petitions that may be filed by a U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR), spouses and minor children of LPRs fall under the F2A visa category. The fiancee is not her family, her child or her spouse, a fiancee is not eligible to be petitioned under this category.

We know.

I only referred to her boyfriend as "fiancee" because they are not yet married. When the kids get their re-entry permits, they will all come back here in the Philippines so they can get married, then my friend will go back to the US to file i-130, while the kids stay with their father.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what about the people that are petitioning her? Can't they, instead, be her support mechanism inside the USA?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what about the people that are petitioning her? Can't they, instead, be her support mechanism inside the USA?

My friend's sisters also has their own kids to take care of. Her father is also working. She really can't put the burden on anybody that's why her only option is to bring them home for the meantime until her soon-to-be husband gets his F2A visa. Her sisters are currently supporting their finances but she can't just sit around and not work because she needs money to file i-130 and save more in case they would need to move to a separate apartment when her BF comes in the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×